WPI Men's Rowing Pulls Double Duty on Saturday

WPI Men's Rowing Pulls Double Duty on Saturday

Worcester, MA --- With a unique format for April racing, WPI hosted a seven-school regatta Saturday morning on Lake Quinsigamond.  

The varsity eights showcased a championship flavor with heats followed by grand and petite finals later in the session.  WPI placed second in its heat, posting a time of 6:18.87 to defeat Washington College and Coast Guard to earn a spot in the grand final.  The Engineers finished third (6:15.90) behind Trinity for a second time and New Hampshire but ahead of Ithaca. 

The hosts crossed the line first in the second and third varsity races.  The Crimson and Gray posted a time of 6:22.90 in the 2V while the 3V broke the tape in 6:37.70.  Ithaca and Trinity went 2-3 in both races while Colby was third in the 2V and Williams in the 3V.  Washington College was fifth in both events.  

The WPI novice eight was fourth in its race, completing 2000 meters in 7:01.80.  Trinity edged Ithaca by two tenths of a second.    

Men's Rowing will be competing Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond against Tufts for the Baker along with racing against Vermont, Skidmore, Washington College and Amherst. 

Photo by Michael Voorhis

Varsity Eight

Julianna Mello (Dartmouth, MA) - Coxswain
Kendell Cotton (Harvard, MA)
Matt Foley (Pepperell. MA)
Norm Harris (Gilford, NH)
Liam Rucker (Oakton, VA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Matt Deptula (Budd Lake, NJ)
Keegan Cole (Spencer, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Asheville, NC) 

Second Varsity Eight

Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Joe Sperry (Northampton, MA)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Paul Esteve (Colchester, CT)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN) 

Third Varsity Eight

Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH)
Ryan Killea (Hillsborough, CA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO) 

Novice Eight

Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Zack Lingham (Guilford, CT)
Devin Stevens (Northbridge, MA)
Gavin Yu (Changchun, China)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Jonathan Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Alex Kasparek (Brookline, NH)