Men's Rowing Hoists Class of 2003 Cup in Spring Debut

Varsity Eight
Varsity Eight

WORCESTER -- The WPI men's rowing varsity eight reclaimed the Class of 2003 Cup as the team hosted Wesleyan, UMass and Colby Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond.

Due to more adverse weather conditions in previous years, it is the first time the cup has been contested since 2013. The last time the Engineers claimed the trophy was back in 2012.

The Varsity Eight crossed the finish line in 6:09.0, just 2.5 seconds ahead of Wesleyan. The Minutemen placed third (6:16.5) followed by Colby (6:28.5).

WPI's Varsity Four also struck gold with a 7:42.9 to lead UMass (8:14.41) and Colby (8:19.33).

Wesleyan took the second varsity eight (6:30.7) and was 8.05 seconds in front of the Engineers (6:38.75). UMass was third (6:39.14) and the Mules were fourth (6:44.88).

The Cardinals also claimed the third varsity eight (6:57.7) while the WPI B - or Novice Eight - lineup placed second (7:08.52) and the A squad finished third (7:46.38).

WPI men's rowing is back in action next Saturday, hosting Williams, Conn College, MIT in the Donahue Cup along with Franklin & Marshall. 

Varsity Eight

Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC) 

Second Varsity Eight
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Ryan Killea (Hillsborough, CA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Paul Esteve (Colchester, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight A
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Matthew Ryder (Lebanon, NH)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Nick Songer (Pittsburgh, PA)
Gavin Yu (Changchun, China)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Dimitrios Tsiakmakis (Kalandra, Greece)
Cooper Wolanin (Barre, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight B (Novice Eight)
Cassie Pepicelli (Mansfield, MA) - Coxswain
John O'Leary (Rochester, NY)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Myles Spencer (Harrisville, NH)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Marshall Patrolia (Marshfield, MA)
Johnny Wang (Qinhuangdao, China)

Varsity Four
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)