Men's Rowing Battles Williams, MIT, Conn College and Rochester for Jim Donahue Cup

Men's Rowing Battles Williams, MIT, Conn College and Rochester for Jim Donahue Cup

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing continued its 2016 spring season by competing for the Jim Donahue Cup on Saturday, squaring off with Williams, MIT, Connecticut College and Rochester on Lake Quisigamond. 

The varsity eight performed well finishing third in a time of 6:03.86.  MIT took home the cup, holding off a Williams charge to win by just 0.44 seconds (5:54.90 to 5:55.34), while Rochester was fourth (6:23.38).  The second varsity eight edged MIT by 0.36 seconds for second (6:27.79 to 6:28.15) behind Williams (6:22.10). 

WPI tasted victory in a pair of head-to-head races.  The Crimson and Gray bested Rochester in the novice eight (6:49.40 to 7:06.82) while defeating Connecticut College in the varsity four (7:14.70 to 7:47.81).  The Engineers fell in a head-to-head matchup will Williams in the third varsity eight (6:57.50 to 7:28.64). 

WPI Men's Rowing is back on the water on Sunday, entertaining Rochester, Bates and URI on Lake Quinsigamond.

 

Varsity Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC) 

Second Varsity Eight
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
Cooper Wolanin (Barre, MA)
Matthew Ryder (Lebanon, NH)
Gavin Yu (Changchun, China)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
James Velez (Andover, MA) 

Novice Eight
Cassie Pepicelli (Mansfield, MA) - Coxswain
John O'Leary (Rochester, NY)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Johnny Wang (Qinhuangdao, China)
Marshall Patrolia (Marshfield, MA)
Myles Spencer (Harrisville, NH) 

Varsity Four
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Ryan Killea (Hillsborough, CA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Paul Esteve (Colchester, CT)