Men's Rowing Sees Varsity 8 Eight Second and Two Boats Win Versus Bates and Rochester

Men's Rowing Sees Varsity 8 Eight Second and Two Boats Win Versus Bates and Rochester

WORCESTER -- For the first time this spring, WPI rowing raced on Lake Quinsiagamond for a second straight day, tangling with Bates and Rochester on Sunday morning.  The varsity eight placed second while the second varsity eight and varsity four rowed to first place finishes. 

The varsity eight was strong in the opening and closing 500 meters but Bates turned in a complete 2000 meter race, reaching the finish line 5:56.0.  The Engineers turned in a time of 6:02.22 and Rochester finished third in 6:33.798.  

The second varsity competed head-to-head with Bates and defeated the Bobcats by over four seconds (6:24.60 to 6:28.785).  In four racing, the varsity four (7:03.60) and novice four (8:03.06) finished 1-3 between Bates (7:23.225).  

The novice eight was also in action on Sunday, placing second (6:39.1) behind Bates (6:28.8) but ahead of the YellowJackets (6:56.466).  

WPI Men's Rowing is back on the water Saturday, competing against Trinity, UNH, Washington College, Ithaca and Colby to Lake Quinsiagamond.

 

Varsity Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC) 

Second Varsity Eight
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Novice Eight
Cassie Pepicelli (Mansfield, MA) - Coxswain
John O'Leary (Rochester, NY)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Johnny Wang (Qinhuangdao, China)
Marshall Patrolia (Marshfield, MA)
Myles Spencer (Harrisville, NH) 

Varsity Four
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Ryan Killea (Hillsborough, CA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Paul Esteve (Colchester, CT) 

Novice Four Racing as Varsity Four B
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Cooper Wolanin (Barre, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
James Velez (Andover, MA)