Sunday Best: Men's Rowing Retains Baker Cup for 11th Consecutive Spring

Sunday Best: Men's Rowing Retains Baker Cup for 11th Consecutive Spring

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing came out on top of three of its four on Lake Quinsigamond Sunday morning, including seeing its varsity eight capture the Baker Cup over Tufts for the 11th straight season. 

The varsity eight posted its second victory of the weekend and third this spring when it reached the finish line in 5:56.89, nearly four second ahead of the second place Jumbos (6:00.59).   Washington College reached the finish line third in a time of 6:03.51 while Skidmore was fourth, reaching the tape in 6:13.92. 

The second varsity eight won the closest race of the day, bettering Tufts by just over half a second (6:06.82 to 6:07.35).  Washington College also competed, turning in a time of 6:32.38.  The varsity four was also victorious, reaching the finish line in in 6:51.77, nearly 20 seconds ahead of second place Skidmore (7:10.56) and over 25 seconds quicker than Clark (7:17.42). 

The novice eight took part in the third varsity race and finished third (6:30.37) ahead of a pair of Tufts shells (6:22.93 and 6:27.93) and ahead of Washington College (6:54.09). 

The Engineers turn their attention to the next Saturday McCarthy/McGee Challenge Cup versus Boston College in addition to versus racing UMass and Coast Guard.

See the rest of the 1V on Instagram

Varsity Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN) 

Second Varsity Eight
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Novice Eight (Racing in Third Varsity Eight)
Cassie Pepicelli (Mansfield, MA) - Coxswain
John O'Leary (Rochester, NY)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Cooper Wolanin (Barre, MA)
Marshall Patrolia (Marshfield, MA)
Myles Spencer (Harrisville, NH) 

Varsity Four A
Kelsey Regan - Coxswain
Michael Eaton
Jeremy Hemingway
Nathan Pietrowicz
Keegan Train