Men's Rowing Captures All Three Saturday Races in Home Regatta

Men's Rowing Captures All Three Saturday Races in Home Regatta

WORCESTER -- For the second time this spring the WPI men's rowing varsity eight was victorious.  The Engineers bested Trinity, Ithaca, Washington College, UNH and Colby in racing Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

WPI was the only team to go sub six minutes in the windy conditions, reaching the finish line in a time of 5:58.93.  Trinity edged Ithaca by less than a half of second for second place (6:05.18 to 6:05.53) while Washington College was fourth (6:08.53), following by UNH in fifth (6:11.43) and Colby in sixth (6:19.33). 

The second and third varsity eight also had the pleasure of throwing their coxswains in the water on Saturday.  The 2Vs were over five seconds faster than second place Trinity (6:12.90 to 6:18.42) while the 3VA (1st - 6:23.10) and 3VB (6:34.26) sandwiched the second place Trinity boat (6:25.84). 

Because of the rough seas, the four races were cancelled. 

WPI hosts Tufts Sunday in the annual battle for the Baker Cup along with Washington College, Skidmore and Amherst.

 

Varsity Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN) 

Second Varsity Eight
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight A
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Paul Esteve (Colchester, CT)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Ryan Killea (Hillsborough, CA)
Matthew Ryder (Lebanon, NH)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Gavin Yu (Changchun, China)
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight B
Cassie Pepicelli (Mansfield, MA) - Coxswain
John O'Leary (Rochester, NY)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Cooper Wolanin (Barre, MA)
Marshall Patrolia (Marshfield, MA)
Myles Spencer (Harrisville, NH)