Men's Rowing Excels in Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

Men's Rowing Excels in Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

WORCESTER -- The WPI men's rowing program earned a gold and silver Saturday while hosting the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond.  The men's varsity eight rowed to a second place finish behind a Division I program while novice eight had privilege of throwing their coxswain in the water after winning the novice race. 

WPI was just over four seconds behind Division I Holy Cross in the varsity eight race.  The Crimson and Gray reached the finish line in a time of 12:48.474 while the Crusaders broke the tape in 12:44.069.  The Engineers B entry finished eighth (13:29.199) while the C boat placed 15th overall (15:02.668). 

The hosts put up a dominating performance in the novice eight as the A boat reached the line in 14:00.421, nearly 50 seconds ahead of second place Wentworth (14:50.096).  The varsity four also competed Saturday, placing sixth of 20 entries in a time of 15:11.806. 

The Engineers continue the fall portion of the schedule on Saturday and Sunday at the historic Head of The Charles Regatta.

 

Varsity Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Varsity Eight B
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ) 

Varsity Eight C
Katrina VanderVliet (Southwick, MA) - Coxswain
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
James Velez (Andover, MA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme, CT)
Blake Dobay  (Hopkinton, MA)
Noah Van Stralen (Bloomfield, NY)
Charles Honkonen (South Berwick, ME)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Novice Eight A
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Andrew Johnston ()
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Tim Winters (Falls Church, VA)
Gavin Sabol (Chappaqua, NY) 

Varsity Four
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)