Men’s Rowing Second & Third Varsity Eight Earn Top Billing; 1V8 Runner Up in Donahue Cup

Credit: Michael Voorhis
Credit: Michael Voorhis

WORCESTER -- The WPI Second and Third Varsity Eight picked up victories and the Varsity Eight took second in the Donahue Cup as Men's Rowing hosted MIT, Williams, University of Rochester and Connecticut College Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond.

MIT posted a 6:29.8 in the Varsity Eight to hoist the cup for the third consecutive year. The hosts handed in a 6:33.18 followed by Williams (6:37.69) and Rochester (6:59.52). 

The 2V8 clocked a 6:59.61 to defeat MIT (6:59.61), Williams (7:05.16) and Rochester (7:27.11) while the 3V8 (6:52.81) topped Williams (6:58.33) and a second WPI entry (7:36.84). The Varsity Four featured Conn. Collge (8:02), WPI (8:20.85) and Williams (8:51.31) and the Novice Four was a one-on-one race between WPI (7:55.03) and Rochester (8:48.85). 

The Crimson and Gray compete against Colby, Ithaca, Trinity, UNH, Conn College and Washington College next Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

 

Varsity Eight
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight (M3V8A)
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight (M3V8B)
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
Noah Van Stralen (Bloomfield, NY)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Matthew Hagan ( Highlands Ranch, CO)
Blake Dobay  (Hopkinton, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME) 

Varsity Four A (MV4)
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT) 

Varsity Four B (MN4)
Hannah O'Neil (Irondequoit, NY) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)