Men's Rowing Claims Baker Cup for 12th Straight Year, Third Varsity Eight Earns Gold

Credit: Michael Voorhis
Credit: Michael Voorhis

WORCESTER -- The WPI Men's Rowing Varsity Eight defeated Tufts for the 12th consecutive year in the Baker Cup Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond.

The Engineers posted another sub-six minute time (5:57.78) to easily finish ahead of the Jumbos (6:14.05). Tufts (6:08.80) returned the favor in the Second Varsity Eight by edging the Crimson and Gray (6:10.05) by 1.25 seconds, or the length of the bow ball. 

WPI's Third Varsity Eight (6:19.50) was better than Tufts (6:25.85) and Skidmore (6:54.40) as the Novice Eight went to Tufts by a 6:28.55 to 6:53.11 margin. 

Skidmore took the Varsity Four in a time of 7:03.57. The Engineers B entry was second (7:05.73) with Clark third (7:14.19) and the A entry fourth (7:21.54).

The Engineers wrap up the regular season Saturday with BC (McCarthy/McGee Cup), UMass and Coast Guard beginning at 10:50am.

 

Varsity Eight
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight (M3V8A)
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Novice Eight (M3V8B)
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Noah Van Stralen (Bloomfield, NY)
Blake Dobay  (Hopkinton, MA)
Matthew Hagan ( Highlands Ranch, CO)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH) 

Varsity Four (WPI A)
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Novice Four (WPI B)
Hannah O'Neil (Irondequoit, NY) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)