Men's Rowing Bests Boston College to Retain McCarthy/McGee Challenge Cup

Men's Rowing Bests Boston College to Retain McCarthy/McGee Challenge Cup

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing won three of four contested races on Saturday, including the Varsity Eight, which defeated Boston College in the McCarthy/McGee Challenge Cup.  The Engineers now hold a 3-2 edge over the Eagles in Cup titles. 

WPI's varsity eight won for the fifth time in six outings this spring.  The Crimson and Gray reached the finish line 6:22.98, nearly 12 seconds ahead of Coast Guard and UMass, who were separated by a fraction of a second and nearly 23 seconds faster than Boston College.  The second varsity eight won a much closer finish, edging a strong Coast Guard boat by seventh tenths of a second (6:40.57 to 6:41.27).  UMass was third in a time of 7:00.37 followed by BC (7:09.17). 

The Eagles tasted victory in the third varsity eight as its novice eight broke the tape in 6:44.0.  The Engineers (6:54.6) were second, with Coast Guard (7:17.3) third and the Boston College third varsity eight (7:46.4) fourth. 

In fours racing, the WPI novice four reached the finish line first in a time of 7:49.6.  The varsity four claimed silver with a time of 8:05.0 and UMass was third in 8:12.9. 

WPI turns its attention to next week's New England Championships, which is Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

Results
 

Varsity Eight
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Varsity Four (WPI A)
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ) 

Novice Four (WPI B)
Hannah O'Neil (Irondequoit, NY) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)