Men’s Rowing Kicks Off 2017 Fall Campaign at Textile River Regatta

Men’s Rowing Kicks Off 2017 Fall Campaign at Textile River Regatta

Lowell, MA --- The WPI men's rowing team began its 2017 season Sunday afternoon at the Textile River Regatta on the Merrimack River.  The Engineers had nine total entries in regatta, including three in the open eight race, three in the club eight race, a pair in the open four and a boat in the novice eight. 

In the Jim Polcari Open Eight race, the Crimson and Gray's varsity eight claimed a silver medal, hitting the finish line in a time of 19:11.246   Riverside L won the race (18:42.473) while the Engineers bested third place UMass-Lowell (19:38.669) and fourth place Wesleyan (19:55.865).  WPI's B boat placed fifth (20:19.578) and C boat finished sixth (20:28.080).  

Many of the rowers competed earlier in the day.  The novice eight made their collegiate debut a memorable one, defeating the Cardinals (21:12.478) and the River Hawks (25:05.546) by clocking a time of 20:46.877.  The open four A entry finished second (20:57.718) behind Riverside Y (20:41.170) while the B entry placed sixth (21:46.319).  In the club eight race, the Engineers A boat recorded a third place showing (19:58.056) and the B and C boats turned in seventh (21:04.097) and eighth place (22:36.782) finishes respectively.  

After a weekend off, WPI competes in the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Saturday October 14th.
 

Open Eight A
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)

Open Eight B
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA) 

Open Eight C
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Brendon Train (Excelsior, MN)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA) 

Club Eight A
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA) 

Club Eight B
Jillian Sperra (Derry, NH) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Ben Bushe (Worcester, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Solorzano (Wayne, NJ)
Gabe Katz (Longmeadow, MA) 

Club Eight C
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Andrew Euredjian (Castaic, CA)
Matthew Hagan (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Taylan Sel (Istanbul, Turkey)
Harris Sultan (Bedford, MH)
James Goldstein (Plainview, NY)
Ivan Nikulin (Moscow, Russia) 

Novice Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Ben Bushe (Worcester, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Brendon Train (Excelsior, MN) 

Open Four A
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH) 

Open Four B
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)