Men's Rowing Claims Silver at the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

Men's Rowing Claims Silver at the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

WORCESTER -- Men's Rowing saw its varsity eight turn in a silver medal-winning performance Saturday as the Engineers hosted the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Crimson and Gray saw four boats participate in their lone home meet of the fall season.  

The varsity eight rowed stroke for stroke with Division I Holy Cross only to be edged by 0.695 seconds.  The Crusaders reached the finish line in a time of 12:48.747 with WPI just behind in 12:49.442.  The second varsity eight registered a seventh place finish, clocking a time of 13:30.450. 

The Engineers saw its third varsity also place in the top 10.  WPI's C entry posted a time of 13:53.248 en route to defeating three school's top boats.  The fourth varsity eight was 14th on the day, reaching the finish line in a time of 14:17.475.   

Up next the Crimson and Gray compete in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta on Saturday and Sunday.
 

Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Brendon Train (Excelsior, MN)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Gabe Katz (Longmeadow, MA)
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)