Men's Rowing Concludes Fall Season at Head of the Fish Regatta

Men's Rowing Concludes Fall Season at Head of the Fish Regatta

Saratoga Springs, NY --- WPI men's rowing concluded its fall season Saturday with a busy day at the Head of the Fish Regatta in Saratoga Springs. NY.

Saturday's racing featured many lineup changes for the Engineers.  The varsity eight rowed to a 17th place finish (11:58.22) while the second varsity eight A reached the finish line seventh (12:07.13) and the second varsity eight B was 17th (12:49.12) in their race.  The novice eight clamed a bronze medal (11:08.42) in its final race of the fall. 

Eight other WPI boats hit the water on Saturday.  The Crimson and Gray posted back-to-back fifth (12:32.27) and sixth (12:37.50) place finishes in the varsity four while the quad brought home a silver in a time of 13:58.85.  In doubles racing, the A entry came home in fifth place (13:25.57) while the B enter was eighth (13:37.62).  In the pairs race WPI was fifth (13:27.80) and in the collegiate single sixth (13:18.24).

WPI will be back in action on April 7th for the spring portion of its season.
 

Varsity Eight
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight A
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Brendon Train (Excelsior, MN)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight B
Jillian Sperra (Derry, NH) - Coxswain
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Ivan Nikulin (Moscow, Russia)
Andrew Euredjian (Castaic, CA)
Gabe Katz (Longmeadow, MA) 

Novice Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brendon Train (Excelsior, MN)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Gabe Katz (Longmeadow, MA)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA) 

Varsity Four A
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Varsity Four B
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA) 

Quad
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH) 

Double A
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)

Double B
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA) 

Pair
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA) 

Collegiate One
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)