Women’s Rowing Impressive in Spring Home Opener

Women’s Rowing Impressive in Spring Home Opener

Worcester, MA --- In a regatta featuring five of the top 15 varsity eights boats in Division III, including three of the top six, form nearly held according to the rankings Sunday morning in WPI's spring home opener on Lake Quinsigamond.  

WPI, 15th in the most recent CRCA/USRowing Coaches Poll, placed fourth, coming in ahead of 11th-ranked Rochester in the star-studded race.  The Crimson and Gray posted a time of 7:03.91 to best the YellowJackets by nearly six seconds.  Defending national champion and second-ranked Trinity (6:38.4) won the event followed by No. 4 Bates (6:43.60) and No. 6 Wellesley (6:44.18). 

In a day that featured perfect water and a slight tailwind, the Engineers second varsity eight crossed the finish line in a time of 7:10.98 to finish fourth behind Bates (6:52.70), Trinity (6:55.87) and Wellesley (7:06.9) but again ahead of Rochester (7:31.08).  The third varsity eight rowed to a second place showing (7:35.35) nearly four seconds ahead of NEWMAC foe Wellesley.  Bates captured the race in a time of 7:13.10. 

WPI Women's Rowing returns to the water Saturday in a home regatta on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Engineers were originally slated to take part in the NEWMAC Championships, but that meet had been moved to Saturday, April 25th due to prolonged ice on the lake this winter and early spring.

 

Varsity Eight

Nicole Quintal (Colchester, VT) - Coxswain
Anisa Swei (Brookline, MA)
Corre Steele (Stow, MA)
Maggie Freed (Staunton, VA)
Emily Hofmeister (Mission Hills, KS)
SaraBeth Leach (Fairfax Station, VA)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT)
Sandra Garcia-Fine (Cobleskill, NY) 

     

Second Varsity Eight

Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Kelsey Stergiou (Manchester, NH)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Sarah Bucknam (Johnston, RI) 

     

Third Varsity Eight

Robyn Quartararo (Smithtown, NY) - Coxswain
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Emily Perkins (Leeds, ME)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Sarah Wutka (Granby, CT)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)