Women's Rowing Post Split Decision Against Smith on Lake Quinsigamond

Women's Rowing Post Split Decision Against Smith on Lake Quinsigamond

Worcester, MA --- With the NEWMAC Championships moved back a week due to ice on Lake Quinsigamond for a prolonged period spring, WPI Rowing took advantage by competing against Smith and Clark Saturday under outstanding weather conditions on Saturday afternoon. 

The varsity eight gave Smith all it could handle but fell by just less than a second.  The Engineers never led in the 2000 meter race yet never trailed by more than two seats throughout the race.  The Pioneers reached the finish line in 7:06.90 while WPI was just behind in 7:07.85 and Clark was further back in third. 

The news was better in the second race as the second varsity and third varsity eights were strong.  The 2V won the race while the 3V finished third behind Smith.  Unfortunately official times are not available to this moment, but they will be posted when confirmed. 

WPI hosts Tufts Sunday in the annual battle for the Bernie Brown Cup along with Skidmore, Clark, William Smith and Amherst.

Varsity Eight

Nicole Quintal (Colchester, VT) - Coxswain
Anisa Swei (Brookline, MA)
Corre Steele (Stow, MA)
Maggie Freed (Staunton, VA)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
SaraBeth Leach (Fairfax Station, VA)
Emily Hofmeister (Mission Hills, KS)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT)
Sandra Garcia-Fine (Cobleskill, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Kelsey Stergiou
(Manchester, NH)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Sarah Bucknam (Johnston, RI) 

Third Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Sarah Wutka (Granby, CT)
Emily Perkins (Leeds, ME)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)