Women's Rowing Competes in Barbara Grant Donahue Cup

Women's Rowing Competes in Barbara Grant Donahue Cup

WORCESTER -- The WPI women's rowing program hosted the annual Barbara Grant Donahue Cup on Saturday, competing against Williams, Simmons, Connecticut College and Rochester on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The nationally-ranked Crimson and Gray rowed to a second place finish in the varsity eight.  The No. 11 Engineers posted a time of 7:08.96, and finished behind second-ranked Williams (7:01.00) but ahead of Simmons (7:13.61), Rochester (7:25.32) and Conn College (7:34.26).  The first four schools finished in an identical order in the second varsity eight with the Ephs breaking the tape in 7:10.50, WPI crossing the line in 7:34.04 and the Sharks edging the YellowJackets by just 0.19 seconds (7:39.63 to 7:39.84) for third. 

WPI also had a strong showing in the novice eight, placing second in a four-boat race to Williams in a time of 7:44.11 while the third varsity eight turned in a fourth place finish (8:24.11). 

WPI Women's Rowing is back in action on Saturday, hosting Wellesley, Bates, Rochester and Trinity on Lake Quinsiagamond.

 

Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundy (Berkeley, CA)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT) 

Second Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona. NJ) - Coxswain
Emily Cafarelli (Mendon, MA)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Morgan Maiola (North Reading, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Madison Michaud (Vassalboro, ME)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Novice Eight
Madison Healy (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)