Women's Rowing Holds Star-Studded Regatta Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond

Women's Rowing Holds Star-Studded Regatta Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond

WORCESTER -- WPI nationally-ranked women's rowing team hosted the top-ranked, third-ranked and sixth ranked crews as part of a home regatta Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond.   The varsity eight finished fourth while second varsity and novice eights were third and the third varsity eight fifth. 

Bates, the defending national champion, won both the varsity eight and second varsity eight.  The Bobcats (6:48.0) edged third-ranked Wellesley (6:50.3) in the varsity eight followed by sixth-ranked Trinity (6:55.70), 11th-ranked WPI (7:14.9) and receiving votes Rochester (7:19.9).  Bates (6:56.1) and Wellesley (7:04.7) went 1-2 in the second varsity eight while WPI nipped Trinity for third (7:14.7 to 7:16.9) and the YellowJackets were fifth (7:39.8). 

WPI's novice eight turned in a time of 7:20.50 in a close race won by Wellesley (7:15.40) with Bates (7:18.3) while the third varsity eight was fifth, crossing the finish line in 8:38.9.

WPI Women's Rowing returns to action Saturday, competing against Trinity, UNH, William Smith, Ithaca and Colby on Lake Quinsiagamond.

 

Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundy (Berkeley, CA)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT) 

Second Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona. NJ) - Coxswain
Emily Cafarelli (Mendon, MA)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Morgan Maiola (North Reading, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Madison Michaud (Vassalboro, ME)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Novice Eight
Madison Healy (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)