Pair of Boats Win as Women's Rowing Wraps Up Regular Season by Hosting Bernie Brown Cup

Second Varsity Eight
Second Varsity Eight

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing held its final regular season regatta on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday with the varsity eight finishing third while two other boats rowed to victories. 

In the varsity eight, seventh-ranked Tufts took home the Bernie Brown Cup for the third consecutive year.  The Jumbos took home the cup with a time of 6:48.10.  No. 15 William Smith was second (6:54.23) while tenth-ranked WPI was third (7:01.90), Clark fourth (7:14.41) and Skidmore fifth (7:23.98). 

WPI was victorious in the two other races contested Sunday morning.  The second varsity eight (7:01.53) posted a nearly identical time as the V8 and was nearly 14 seconds ahead of second place Tufts (7:15.31) and almost 26 seconds ahead of bronze medalist William Smith (7:27.14).   The third varsity eight tasted victory for the second time this weekend, clocking a winning time of 7:18.20.  Tufts was second (7:34.04) followed by the Crimson and Gray's fourth eight (7:40.39) and Clark (7:57.10). 

WPI is back at it next Saturday, hosting the NEWMAC Championships on Lake Quinsigamond.  The championship, hosted by the Engineers for the first time since 2013, features an automatic bid to the NCAA Championships in late May.

See the rest of the 2V8 on Instagram

 

Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundy (Berkeley, CA)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madison Healy (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Emily Cafarelli (Mendon, MA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona. NJ) - Coxswain
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Madison Michaud (Vassalboro, ME)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Columbia)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)