Women's Rowing Prepares for Postseason with Home Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond

Women's Rowing Prepares for Postseason with Home Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing's nationally-ranked varsity eight had a taste of championship experience on Saturday, competing in heats and finals in a home regatta on a windy Lake Quinsigamond.  

The tenth-ranked Boynton Hillers placed third behind No.9 Colby and No. 15 William Smith in their heat with a time 7:07.59 before bettering William Smith by nearly five seconds (7:03.07 to 7:08.01) in the finals.  Sixth-ranked Trinity took the grand final by just 0.32 seconds (6:43.47 to 6:43.79) over No. 5 Ithaca.  UNH (6:50.91)  was third followed by Colby (6:58.16).  

The third varsity eight won its race, crossing the finish line in 7:18.80, nearly four seconds in front of Ithaca (7:22.53).  Trinity (7:28.79) was third, followed by WPI's fourth eight (7:50.90) and Colby (8:09.68).  The second varsity eight was just nipped at the finish line by Ithaca (6:53.53 to 6:54.37) and placed second.  Trinity (7:04.72) was back 10 seconds in third while UNH (7:05.73) was fourth, Colby fifth (7:22.24) and William Smith (7:30.40) sixth.     

Women's rowing will be competing Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond against Tufts for the Bernie Brown Cup along with racing against Skidmore, William Smith and Clark.

 

Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundy (Berkeley, CA)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madison Healy (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona. NJ) - Coxswain
Emily Cafarelli (Mendon, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Madison Michaud (Vassalboro, ME)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Columbia)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY) 

Varsity Four
Gabrielle O'Dell (Saratoga Springs, NY) - Coxswain
Julia Pershken
Huda Gad
Victoria Loehle
Rachel Santarsiero