Women's Rowing Sees Top Two Boats Claim Afternoon Races at New England Championships

Women's Rowing Sees Top Two Boats Claim Afternoon Races at New England Championships

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing had three boats compete Saturday at the New England Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond and the Engineers saw boats reach the grand, petite and 3rd level finals.  The boats totaled 36.92 points to place 11th overall out of 29 schools. 

The varsity eight crossed the line first in the third level final, reaching Regatta Point in a time of 7:16.234 nearly 10 seconds ahead of second place Coast Guard (7:24.4222).  WPI was fifth in the morning heats (7:08.547) less than two seconds out of a spot in the petite final. 

The second varsity eight was victorious in the petite final.  In one of the closest races of the day, the Crimson and Gray (7:32.986) edged second place Smith by a quarter of a second.  It was a turning of the tables as two teams were in the saw heat which the Pioneers clipped the hosts by less than a second (7:19.333 to 7:20.067) for third in a race won eventual grand finalist winner Wellesley.

The third varsity eight reached its grand final with a third place morning row.   The Crimson and Gray clocked a 7:15.927 to finish behind Williams and Bates but nearly 10 seconds clear of Fairfield and 15 ahead of Trinity.  In the grand final, WPI posted a time of 7:31.969 to finish fifth.  Williams won the race in 7:15.843. 

Women's Rowing concludes its season on Sunday, May 18th in the National Invitational Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond.

 

Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Gina Gonzalez-Roundy (Berkeley, CA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona. NJ) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madison Healy (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Melissa McCormick (Manchester, NH)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)