Women's Rowing Wraps Up 2016 Season in National Invitational Rowing Championship

Women's Rowing Wraps Up 2016 Season in National Invitational Rowing Championship

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing closed out its 2015 spring campaign Sunday in the National Invitational Rowing Championship on Lake Quinsigamond.   In racing that saw far better times in the finals than in the morning heats, the Crimson and Gray's varsity eight touched the tape first in the third level final. 

The varsity eight boat opened Sunday by posting a fifth place result (7:55.885) in the second heat, less than five seconds out of a spot in the petite final.  In a NEWMAC-flavored third level final, the Engineers registered a time of 7:04.383 to best conference rivals Smith (7:11.639), Simmons (7:16.018), Mount Holyoke (7:19.735) and Coast Guard (7:21.884) and Liberty League foe St. Lawrence (7:27.437). 

The third varsity eight reach its grand final by placing third in heat one (8:28.329) then proceed to trim forty seconds off its time (7:48:492) en route to finishing fifth in the grand final.  The second varsity eight clocked a fourth-place time of 8:13.225 and then reached the finish line in 7:24.254 to place fourth in the afternoon's petite final. 

In four's racing, the Boynton Hillers reached the finish line in 10:00.381 during tough conditions in the morning hear and them in nearly a minute less (9:00.819) in the grand final to place sixth. 

As a team, WPI garnered 35 points to finish 10th out of 21 scoring institutions.       

The National Invitational Rowing Championships marks the conclusion of the 2015-2016 season for WPI.  The Engineers will begin the 2016-2017 fall season at the Textile River Regatta on October 2nd.

 

Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Gina Gonzalez-Roundy (Berkeley, CA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona. NJ) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madison Healy (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Melissa McCormick (Manchester, NH)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT) 

Open Four
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)