Women's Rowing Third in Regatta Featuring Quartet of Nationally-Ranked Teams

Women's Rowing Third in Regatta Featuring Quartet of Nationally-Ranked Teams

WORCESTER -- All four of WPI Women's Rowing Entries Placed third in a regatta featuring four nationally-ranked teams Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond. The conditions were great with a light cross-tail wind.

Co-No. 1 Bates won the Varsity Eight (6:43.78) and Second Varsity Eight (6:55.43) as No. 4, and defending national champion, Wellesley crossed the finish line first in the Third (7:16.25) and Fourth (7:16.00) Varsity Eight with times of 7:16.25 and 7:16.00, respectively.

The Blue placed second in the headline race with a time of 6:49.62 followed by the No. 9 Engineers in a time of 6:57.57. No. 13 Trinity placed fourth in 7:20.57. 

Bates, Wellesley and WPI were also 1-2-3 in the Second Varsity Eight with the Crimson and Gray handing in a 7:07.03. WPI's third entry posted a 7:39 flat and the fourth handed in a 7:45.49.

WPI is back on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday, competing against No. 3 Williams, Conn College and Simmons for the Donahue Cup, as well as rowing versus Rochester, who is receiving votes.  

 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundey (Berkeley, CA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Emily Richardson (Portland, OR) 

Third Varsity Eight
Shravani Balaji (Merrimack, NH) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Jacqueline Forson (Worcester, MA) - Coxswain
Brianna Owen (Harleysville, PA)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Allison Sichler (Reading, PA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)