Women's Rowing Excels in Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

Varsity Eight (Credit: Pat Guida '83)
Varsity Eight (Credit: Pat Guida '83)

WORCRSTER -- The WPI women's rowing program earned a gold Saturday while hosting the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond.  

The varsity eight rowed to a first place finish (14:38.404) over thirty seconds ahead of Division I Holy Cross (15:11.081).  The second varsity eight turned in a strong fourth place time of 15:32.571, behind third place Colby (15:14.122) and less than two seconds quicker than fifth place New Hampshire. 

The Crimson and Gray's third varsity eight registered a top 10 finish, placing ninth in a time of 16:09.842 to finish high than five school's A entries, including Division II Assumption.  The fourth varsity eight reached the finish line in a time of 18:10.728, to net a 19th place time.  

The Engineers continue the fall portion of the schedule on Sunday at the historic Head of The Charles Regatta.
 

Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Ella Forbes (Bridgeton, ME) - Coxswain
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Kit Zellerbach (Bangkok, Thailand)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Natalia Carvajal (Manhatten, NY)
Michelle Fleming (Bourne, MA)
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Emma Hawkes (Sandown, NH)