Women's Rowing Races for the Final Time of the Fall at the Head of the Fish Regatta

Women's Rowing Races for the Final Time of the Fall at the Head of the Fish Regatta

Saratoga Springs, NY --- The WPI women's rowing team wrapped up its fall campaign Saturday at the Head of the Fish Regatta in Saratoga Springs, NY.  

The Crimson and Gray broke out many new lineups and competed in unique races in their final regatta of the fall.  The varsity eight turned in a seventh place showing with a time of 12:36.33 while the second varsity eight finished its race in eighth place (13:43.10).  The novice eight just missed a top ten showing, placing 11th (15:23.49) in a race featuring 31 crews. 

In other racing, the WPI A entry in the collegiate four was sixth (14:33.03) while the B entry placed 29th (16:18.07).  In doubles, the Boynton Hillers were seventh (19:33.75) while the collegiate single brought home a bronze medal with a time of 14:34.64.   

The Engineers will return to the water in early April for the spring portion of their season.
 

Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Novice Eight
Ella Forbes (Bridgeton, ME) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA)
Emma Hawkes (Sandown, NH)

Varsity Four
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)

Second Varsity Four
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA) 

Open Two
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT) 

Collegiate One
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)