Men's Rowing Concludes Fall Season at Head of the Fish Regatta

Men's Rowing Concludes Fall Season at Head of the Fish Regatta

Saratoga Springs, NY --- The WPI Men's Rowing team wrapped up its fall campaign Saturday at the Head of the Fish Regatta in Saratoga Springs, NY. 

The Engineers enjoyed tremendous success in the collegiate four with the A entry striking gold (11:43.85) while the B boat reached the finish line fourth (12:02.50).  The collegiate eight crossed the line in 17th place in a time of 11:52.79. 

The novices had a busy day.  The novice eight had an impressive showing, placing sixth out of over 30 boats with a time of 12:18.74.  The Crimson and Gray had three boats in the novice four with the B entry winning the race (13:08.68) and the A boat (13:40.88) placing ninth (13:40.99) and the C shell finishing 18th (16:12.92). 

As tradition, WPI broke into several smaller boats and several fours, doubles and singles registered strong performances on the day. Also, the Engineers performed in the mixed eight with the women and saw alums and coaches finish well in races.    

Saturday's action marked the end of the fall season for WPI rowing.  The Engineers will return to the water in early April for the spring portion of their season.

Lineups 

Collegiate Eight

Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Liam Rucker (Oakton, VA)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NY)
Norm Harris (Gilford, NH)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Coxswain - John Lomi (Coventry, RI) 

Collegiate Four A

Kendell Cotton (Harvard, MA)
Matt Foley (Pepperell, MA)
Benior
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Coxswain - Mitra Marvasti-Sitterly (Glastonbury, CT) 

Collegiate Four B

Train
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Matthew Ryder (Lebanon, NH)
Coxswain - Olivia Perry (Canton, MA) 

Novice Eight

Nicholas Carabillo (Kinderhook, NY)
Everett Harding (Lee, MA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Jonathan Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
Zack Lingham (Guilford, CT)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Coxswain - Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) 

Novice Four A

Carabillo
Harding
Leonard
Estrella
Coxswain - Terwilliger 

Novice Four B

Vorosmarti
Metzger
Ligham
Hemingway
Coxswain - Julianna Mello (Dartmouth, MA) 

Novice Four C

Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Anderson DeRosier (Bethel, CT)
Alex Kasparek (Brookline, NH)
Austen Couvertier (Islip, NY)
Coxswain - Jordan Burklund (West Des Moines, IA)