Men's Rowing Has Successful Sunday in Lake Quinsigamond Spring Debut

Men's Rowing Has Successful Sunday in Lake Quinsigamond Spring Debut

Worcester, MA --- On a picturesque spring morning, the WPI men's rowing program held its spring home-opening regatta, hosting Bates and Rochester Sunday morning on Lake Quinsigamond.  

In racing with a slight tailwind, the Crimson and Gray's varsity eight was nearly neck-and-neck with a strong Bates crew, falling by just two seconds (6:02.8 to 6:02.82) while crossing the finish line just over 10 seconds ahead of the YellowJackets.  The second varsity had the privilege of throwing its coxswain in the water after posting a time of 6:20.50 to defeat Bates (6:31.78) and Rochester (7:03.00). 

WPI also enjoy success in the third varsity eight race with its A boat winning the race in 6:33.8 and its novice B boat crossing the finish line third with a time of 7:01.53. 

WPI Men's Rowing is back in action Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond, competing against Trinity, UNH, Washington College, Ithaca, Colby and Coast Guard.

 

Varsity Eight

Julianna Mello (Dartmouth, MA) - Coxswain     
Kendell Cotton (Harvard, MA)
Matt Foley (Pepperell. MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Liam Rucker (Oakton, VA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jackson Krupnick (Asheville, NC)
Keegan Cole (Spencer, MA)
Matt Deptula (Budd Lake, NJ) 

Second Varsity Eight

Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Nick Cebry (Bedford, MA)
Brede Doerner (Branford, CT)
Joe Sperry (Northampton, MA)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Paul Esteve (Colchester, CT)
Norm Harris (Gilford, NH)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)

 

Third Varsity Eight

Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH)
Ryan Killea (Hillsborough, CA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Zach Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)

 

Novice Eight

Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Zack Lingham (Guilford, CT)
Devin Stevens (Northbridge, MA)
Gavin Yu (Changchun, China)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Jordan Burklund (West Des Moines, IA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Alex Kasparek (Brookline, NH)