Men's Rowing Begins 2016 Fall Season by Capturing Jim Polcari Race at Textile River Regatta

Varsity Eight - Textile River Regatta
Varsity Eight - Textile River Regatta

Lowell, MA --- The WPI men's rowing program kicked off its 2016-2017 campaign with victories in all of its three races Sunday, including winning the Jim Polcari Race for the open eight.  Other Crimson and Gray boats to reach the finish line first were the club eight and novice eight. 

On a day that saw most Engineers hot-seat (race twice), WPI saved its best for last, having its A boat in the Polcai Race edge by Riverside by nearly two seconds (19:30.198 to 19:31.804) to secure gold.  The B entry narrowly missed a medal, placing fourth in a time of 20:26.405 while the C boat finished seventh overall (21:23.131). 

The novice A got WPI of the gates quickly in the morning with a first place performance in the novice eight.  The Boynton Hillers hit the tape in a time of 21:31.911, almost 20 seconds quicker than their closest competitor.  The novice B boat was seventh, crossing the finish line with a time of 24:54.836. 

The club eight race saw five Engineer boats, including the A entry winning the race in a time of 19:25.113, and the B boat with a bronze medal time of 19:29.290.  Other strong rows were turned in by the C entry (Fifth - 20:36.994), D boat (10th - 21:54.892) and E entry (22:14.012). 

Following Homecoming Weekend racing next Saturday against the alumni, the Engineers continue the fall portion of the schedule hosting the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Saturday October 15th.

Watch the award ceremony HERE

Open Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD) 
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Second Open Eight
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Third Open Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)

Club Eight A
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Club Eight B
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Club Eight C
Cassie Pepicelli (Mansfield, MA) - Coxswain
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Rob Hayes (Amesbury, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, PA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Johnny Wang (Hebei, China) 

 

Novice Eight A
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Peter Christakos (Norwalk, CT)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Andrew Johnston ()
Garrett Otteni (Chester Springs, PA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Gavin Sabol (Chappaqua, NY) 

Novice Eight B
Katrina VanderVliet (Southwick, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay  (Hopkinton, MA)
Predo De Vasconcellos Oporto (Belo Horizonete, Brazil)
Tim Winters (Falls Church, VA)
Matthew Hagan ( Highlands Ranch, CO)
Eric Solorzano (Wayne, NJ)
James Goldstein (Plainview, NY)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA) 

Club Eight D
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Peter Christakos (Norwalk, CT)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Andrew Johnston ()
Garrett Otteni (Chester Springs, PA)
Alex Schlachter (Ravensburg, Germany)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Gavin Sabol (Chappaqua, NY) 

Club Eight E
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
Charles Honkonen (South Berwick, ME)
Noah Van Stralen (Bloomfield, NY)
James Velez (Andover, MA)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)