WPI Men's Rowing Races for the Final Time of the Fall at the Head of the Fish Regatta

WPI Men's Rowing Races for the Final Time of the Fall at the Head of the Fish Regatta

Saratoga Springs, NY --- The WPI men's rowing team wrapped up its fall campaign Saturday at the Head of the Fish Regatta in Saratoga Springs, NY.  The varsity eight capped a strong fall season with a second place showing behind Division I Columbia. 

The Boynton Hillers top boat crossed the line in a time of 10:11.7, less than 10 seconds behind the Lions.  WPI raced two additional varsity eights in the 2V competition, notching an eighth place finish (11:07.0) and a 15th place showing (12:06.1).  The other eight to race was the novice eight, which seven out of over 31 boats. 

WPI enjoyed a fine day on the fours circuit as it posted third (12:29.0), fourth (12:41.0) and 12th (13:09.7) while winning the novice four in a time of 11:40.6.  The busy day also included several doubles and singles racing as well. 

The Engineers will return to the water in early April for the spring portion of their season.

 

Varsity Eight
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN) 

Second Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
David Muse (Rye, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Katrina VanderVliet (Southwick, MA) - Coxswain
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Noah Van Stralen (Bloomfield, NY)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
James Velez (Andover, MA)
Johnny Wang (Hebei, China)
Charles Honkonen (South Berwick, ME)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Novice Eight A
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Peter Christakos (Norwalk, CT)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Tim Winters (Falls Church, VA)
Gavin Sabol (Chappaqua, NY) 

Varsity Four - A
Sarah Terwilliger (Guilford, CT) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN) 

Varsity Four - B
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Varsity Four - C
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Novice Four
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA) 

Pairs A
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 

Pairs B
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)