Men's Rowing Third in Regular Season Finale, BC Evens McCarthy/McGee Cup Series

Men's Rowing Third in Regular Season Finale, BC Evens McCarthy/McGee Cup Series

WORCESTER – The WPI men's rowing team collected a pair of third place finishes to highlight its Saturday morning on Lake Quinsigamond.

Boston College claimed the McCarthy/McGee Challenge, leveling the series at 3-3, with a 6:21.087. UMass Amherst notched a second-place 6:25.570 as the Engineers crossed the finish line in 6:29.489. Coast Guard took fourth overall (6:30.843). The second varsity eight saw the Eagles (6:38.025) best the Minutemen (6:42.140), Engineers (6:43.13) and Bears (6:58.624).

BC's A and B went 1-2 in the third varsity eight with times of 6:47.770 and 6:56.399. UMass Amherst claimed third (6:57.386). WPI was just over seven minutes in fourth (7:00.199) and Coast Guard shored up the field with a 7:10.598.  The Crimson and Gray turned in a third place (6:29.489) showing in the varisty four, edging Coast Guard (6:30.843) but finishing behind BC (6:21.087) and UMass (6:25.57) in a tightly-bunched race. 

WPI is back on the water next weekend, competing in the New England Championships on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday.  The Engineers Varsity Eight is the defending champion. 

Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME) 

Varsity Four
Ella Forbes (Bridgeton, ME) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)