Men's Rowing Varsity Eight and Novice Four Earn Bronze at Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

Isaac Beeman and Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons

WORCESTER -- The WPI men's rowing program earned a bronze medal Saturday while hosting the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The Engineers turned in a time of 13:39.658; however, Holy Cross posted a 13:21.977 and Williams crossed the finish line in 13:36.132. WPI B, meanwhile, was 11th (14:22.689) and WPI C was 16th (14:58.775). 

In the 20-entry varsity four race, WPI came home fifth (16:01.093). Bowdoin, who earned gold, also had its C entry take fourth. Middlebury and Wentworth rounded out the top three. UNH (16:53.027) claimed the novice competition with Middlebury second (17:13.820) and WPI third (18:35.218).

The Engineers continue the fall portion of the schedule at 2:12pm Sunday at the historic Head of The Charles Regatta.

 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA) 

Varsity Four
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Novice Four
Annali Nelson (Uncasville, CT) - Coxswain
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)
Charlie Kittler (Natick, MA)
Joe-Yee Yip (Quincy, MA)
Kenneth Armijo (Portsmouth, NH)