Men's Rowing Kicks Off 2019 Spring Season by Competing in Class of 2003 Cup

Nathan Pietrowicz and David Bovich (Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER -- WPI's varsity eight placed second in the Class of 2003 Cup while defeating UMass, Colby and Hamilton in Men's Rowing's spring debut Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

Wesleyan hoisted the cup after clocking a 6:10.0 as the Engineers took second in 6:16.28, just ahead of the Minutemen (6:17.06). Colby (6:20.08) and Hamilton (6:23.43) were fourth and fifth, respectively. The varsity four A entry won in a time of 7:36.6 as Wesleyan crossed the finish line second (7:47.07) and WPI B was third (7:54.87).

The Cardinals also took the second varsity eight with a time of 6:23.92. Colby was second (6:26.12), followed by the Engineers (6:27.45), UMass (6:34.76) and Hamilton (6:37.34). In the third varsity eight race, UMass B crossed the finish line first (6:56.55) as the Crimson and Gray were second (6:58.8). Colby (7:01.51) finished ahead of UMass A (7:03.63) and Hamilton (7:19.61). 

WPI men's rowing returns to the water Sunday, entertaining Bates, Hamilton and Marist on Lake Quinsigamond.
 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece) 

Varsity Four
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Second Varisty Four
Annali Nelson (Uncasville, CT) - Coxswain
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)