Men's Rowing Falls to Tufts in Baker Cup, Defeats Skidmore in Sunday Racing

(Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER -- Tufts men's rowing snapped WPI's varsity eight's 13-year string of Baker Cup victories with an over eight-second win Easter Sunday in racing on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The Jumbos entry posted an impressive time of 6:13.00 to claim its first Baker Cup since 2005.  WPI finished second in a time of 6:21.72 while Skidmore placed third with a time of 6:55.82. 

Tufts was also victorious in head-to-head racing with WPI in the other two 8 races.  The second varsity eight defeated WPI by nearly five seconds (6:31.80 to 6:36.57) while its third varsity eight was nearly nine seconds faster (6:37.50 to 6:46.68) than the hosts. 

The Crimson and Gray enjoyed success in fours racing, with their A entry winning in a time of 7:45.50.  Skidmore was second in a time of 7:51.13 while WPI's B boat reached the finish line third. 

The Engineers close out the regular season next Saturday, hosting the McCarthy/McGee Cup on Lake Quinsigamond with Boston College, UMass and Coast Guard. Racing begins at 9:30am.
 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME) 

Varsity Four A
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)

Varisty Four B
Annali Nelson (Uncasville, CT) - Coxswain
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)

Note: Lineups are provided in advance and are subject to change