Men’s Rowing Takes Third, 3V Earns Victory in Rainy Saturday Regatta

(Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER – The WPI men's rowing varsity eight and second varsity eight placed third while the third varsity eight struck gold as the Engineers hosted Colby, Ithaca, New Hampshire and Trinity on a rainy Saturday morning on Lake Quinsigamond. The top three boats in each race were separated by no more than 9.2 seconds.

Trinity won the varsity eight race with a time of 6:32.6, which was 6.8 seconds quicker than Ithaca (6:39.4) and 9.2 ahead of the Crimson and Gray (6:41.8). Colby was fourth (6:48.5) and the Wildcats were fifth (7:12.0).

The second varsity eight race saw Ithaca take the first win of the day with a time of 7:01.3. Trinity (7:07.2) and WPI (7:09.1) followed in second and third. Colby (7:18.8) and UNH (7:52.5) were fourth and fifth, respectively.

The WPI's third varsity eight closed out the session with a 6:53.7 to finish ahead of Colby (6:57.1), Ithaca (7:01.2) and Trinity (7:16.0). WPI's fourth varsity eight, meanwhile, placed fifth (7:20.1).

The Crimson and Gray compete again tomorrow hosting Tufts in the Baker Cup as well as Skidmore and URI. The regatta kicks off with the Varsity Eight at 9:00am.
 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Charlie Kittler (Natick, MA)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)

Note: Lineups are provided in advance and are subject to change