Men’s Rowing Second in McCarthy-McGee Challenge Cup

Men’s Rowing Second in McCarthy-McGee Challenge Cup

WORCESTER – The WPI men's rowing varsity eight placed second in the McCarthy-McGee Challenge Cup Saturday morning on Lake Quinsigamond.

Boston College (6:16.34) took the 4-3 lead in the series with a two-second victory over the Engineers (6:18.34). UMass (6:34.60) finished just ahead of Coast Guard (6:36.46) as they were third and fourth, respectively.

The Eagles went on to make it a clean sweep while the Crimson and Gray took third in the second varsity eight, third varsity eight and fourth varsity eight races.

In a close second varsity eight race that saw first and fourth separated by 9.98 seconds, BC (6:25.70) edged Coast Guard (6:28.81), followed by WPI (6:32.22) and UMass (6:35.68).

BC took the third varsity eight in a time of 6:45.8. UMass (6:52.13) was second, WPI (7:03.02) was third and Coast Guard (7:32.00) was fourth.

The Eagles then bookended the fourth varsity eight as BC A crossed the finish line in 6:30.34 and the BC B clocked a 7:12.91. UMass claimed second (6:48.17) followed by WPI (6:58.8).

The Engineers turn their attention to next week's New England Championships, which is Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Charlie Kittler (Natick, MA)

Note: Lineups are provided in advance and are subject to change