Men's Rowing Competes in the New England Rowing Championships

Men's Rowing Competes in the New England Rowing Championships

WORCESTER -- WPI's top two boats each finished third in the petite finals at the New England Rowing Championships Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Engineers racked up 43.20 team points to place eighth overall out of 24 schools at the event. 

The varsity eight narrowly missed the grand finals, placing just over two seconds behind second place Wesleyan (6:01.281 to 6:03.591) in a morning trial.  The petite final featured some of the closest races of the day with all six boats separated by just over eight seconds.  Boston College (6:15.617) won the race followed by UConn (6:17.751) in second, WPI (6:18.431) in third, Vermont (6:20.284) in fourth, Coast Guard (6:21.051) in fifth and Colby (6:2.784) in sixth. 

The second varsity eight had a similar type of day, missing the grand finals by a half second to Colby (6:14.919 to 6:15.419).  In the petite final, the Engineers were again involved in a very close race, placing third (6:35.410) behind winner Tufts (6:33.878) and second place Trinity (6:34.947). 

The third varsity eight was sixth in its grand final with a time of 6:37.467 after placing fifth (5:05.992) in a 1,600 meter time trial heat.  Boston College took the grand final in a time of 6:22.093.  The Boynton Hillers fourth varsity eight was fifth in the grand final.  The Engineers reached the finish line in a time of 7:05.496 in a race won by BC (6:31.736). 

WPI is back on the water Sunday, competing in the National Invitational Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond. 
 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
Charlie Kittler (Natick, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)