Men's Rowing Wraps Up 2018-19 Campaign in National Invitational Rowing Championships

(Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing concluded its 2018-19 season competing in the National Invitational Rowing Championships on a rainy Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond.   The Engineers raced four boats on Sunday, with one making the grand finals, two in the petite finals and one in the third level final. 

The varsity eight placed fourth in the morning in a time of 6:13.126, securing a place in the petite finals by 1.6 seconds.  In the afternoon, the Crimson and Gray finished fifth (6:14.716) in highly-competitive race that saw all six crews finish less than 10 seconds apart with Wesleyan reaching the finish line first in a time of 6:06.668.  Hobart (6:00.049) took the grand final followed by Michigan (6:01.281) and Marist (6:02.121). 

The second varsity eight was victorious in the third level final.  WPI completed the 2,000-meter course in a time of 6:24.669 to best Trinity (6:29.869) and New Hampshire (6:56.097).  The third varsity eight placed fourth in its petite final, turning in a time of 6:41.856.  

The men's open four reached the grand final by placing third in the morning with a time of 7:32.499.  The Boynton Hillers shaved nearly five seconds off their time in the afternoon, finishing fifth in a time of 7:27.596. 

The Engineers will tentatively kick off the 2019 fall season at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta on Sunday, October 6th.

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA) 

Open Four
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)