Men’s Rowing Kicks Off 2019 Fall Campaign at Textile River Regatta

(Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

Lowell, MA --- The WPI men's rowing team began its 2019 season with a second place finish Sunday at the Textile River on the Merrimack River in Lowell. 

The Engineers took silver in the club eights as its A entry reached the finish line in a time of 14:57.944, just three second behind race winner UMass Lowell.  The Boynton Hillers had four other boats in the event, with the B boat finishing second (15:22.544), the C entry placing fifth (16:04.205), E entry finishing seventh (17:00.371) and D boat placing ninth (17:21.781).

WPI's top three club fours were bunched at the top of the standings with the A boat placing second (16:25.892), the B entry third (16:54.668) and the C boat finishing just behind in fourth (16:55.415).  The D entry crossed the line in 11th (17:47.337) missing a top 10 finish by 0.16 seconds and the D boat quickly followed in 12th place (17:48.479).  Bowdoin won in a time of 16:23.108. 

The novice eight A tasted victory in their race, posting a time of 16:25.517 to best second place Merchant Marine by nearly 20 seconds.  The Crimson and Gray's B entry was fourth with a time of 17:45.485. 

The action capped an exciting weekend for Engineers rowing with men's head coach Larry Noble and women's head coach Jason Steele both getting inducted into the WPI Athletics Hall of Fame on Friday night and a pair of boats dedicated to Dave Ploss '70 and Bettina Potter '78 on Saturday morning. 

WPI is back in action next Saturday, competing in the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta.
 

Club Eight A
Ava Capuano (Woodland, CT) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
William Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Andrew Roberts (Pittsford, NY)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Keith DeSantis (Canaan, NH) 

Club Eight B
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT) 

Club Eight C
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
John Pattinson (Seattle, WA)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA) 

Club Eight D
Julia Farnum (Auburn, NH) - Coxswain 
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)
Jack Sullivan (Needham, MA)
Lucien Wallace (Sebago, ME)
Brandon Lindley (Perkasie, PA)
Shane Donahue (Scottsdale, AZ)
Oscar Villalonga (Fairfield, CT)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA) 

Club Eight E
Yuriy Kamenivskyy (Lviv, Ukraine) - Coxswain
Martin Wadzinski (Wilbraham, MA)
Kalle Asaro (Holden, MA)  
Tyler Larson (Pelham, NH)
Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA)
George Holt (Cumberland, ME)
Galileo Daras (San Francisco, CA)
Patrick Flanigan (Tiverton, RI)
Chandler Garcia (Medford, MA) 

Novice Eight A
Maya Yaakov Jakubovitz (Manchester, NH) - Coxswain
Martin Wadzinski (Wilbraham, MA)
Kalle Asaro (Holden, MA)
Tyler Larson (Pelham, NH)
Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA)
George Holt (Cumberland, ME)
Galileo Daras (San Francisco, CA)
Patrick Flanigan (Tiverton, RI)
Chandler Garcia (Medford, MA) 

Novice Eight B
Hoang Nguyen (Brighton, MA) - Novice
Shane Donahue (Scottsdale, AZ)
Oscar Villalonga (Fairfield, CT)
Soup Tang (Beijing, China)
Lucien Wallace (Sebago, ME)
Kyle MacPherson (Middletown, CT)
Brandon Simpson (Barre, VT)
Krish Kandlagunta (North Grafton, MA)
Kurtis Kiai (Boston, MA) 

Open Four A
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)

Open Four B
Ava Capuano (Woodland, CT) - Coxswain
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Andrew Roberts (Pittsford, NY)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Keith DeSantis (Canaan, NH) 

Open Four C
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Open Four D
Maya Yaakov Jakubovitz (Manchester, NH) - Coxswain
William Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)

Open Four E
Yuriy Kamenivskyy (Lviv, Ukraine) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)