NCAA Division III Women's Indoor Championships

Capital University, Columbus, Ohio

March 11, 2011

Click on the "event" links to move about the results. Use the Find option of your browser to find someone's name or team.



55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

55 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Erica Johnson, Jr, Buffalo State 7.03Q DIII season's best Capital Center Track record Was 7.07; Judy Bataille, Heidelberg, Mar-7-09 2 Kailey Charlton, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse 7.17q 3 Miriam Khan, Sr, College of New Jersey 7.21q 4 Kayla Murphy, Jr, North Central College 7.26 5 Christina Neilson, Sr, Haverford College 7.32 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Camille Davis, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 7.09Q 2 Faith Burt, Jr, Wartburg College 7.10q 3 Nevada Morrison, Jr, Wartburg College 7.234q 4 Sarah Bonnell, Fr, Cortland Suny 7.29 Anita Rogers, So, Ramapo College DNC Round 1, Heat 3 1 Ashlynn Chavis, So, Methodist University 7.04Q Betters old DIII season's best 2 Corine Magee, So, Farmingdale Suny 7.19q 3 Ashura Jenkins, Sr, Carthage College 7.238 4 Ruby Blackwell, So, Methodist University 7.26 5 Emily Van Heel, Fr, Univ of St. Thomas 7.30 Final
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

400 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Nevada Morrison, Jr, Wartburg College 56.13q Capital Center Track record Was 58.01; Jacqueline Dim, Ohio State, Feb-11-11 2 Lauren Alpert, Jr, Illinois Wesleyan 56.98q 3 Portia Jones, Jr, Mass Inst Technology 57.01q 4 Brittany Melloy, Sr, Wartburg College 57.59q Round 1, Heat 2 1 Rachel Boerner, Sr, Calvin College 57.31q 2 Lindsay Gruenke, Jr, CarrollUniversity(Wi) 57.59q 3 Talisa Emberts, Jr, Wisconsin Eau Claire 57.65q 4 Philita Johnson, Jr, Greenville College 58.02 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Ruby Blackwell, So, Methodist University 57.17q 2 Sheila Walsh, Sr, North Central College 57.68 3 Kendra Kregel, So, Wartburg College 57.87 4 Dana Lindauer, Sr, Bates College 58.81 Round 1, Heat 4 1 Elsa Millett, Jr, Bowdoin College 57.83 2 Marcia McCord, Sr, Ithaca College 57.98 3 Noelle Richard, So, Worcester Poly Inst 57.98 4 Lauren Rock, So, Illinois Wesleyan 57.98 Final
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

800 Meter Run Round 1, Heat 1 1 Meryl Wimberley, Sr, College of New Jersey 2:12.28Q Capital Center Track record Was 2:16.26; Emily Thompson, Ohio State, Jan-10-09 2 Keelie Finnel, Jr, Coe College 2:12.46Q 3 Tara Clemens, So, Illinois Wesleyan 2:13.65q 4 Dira Hansen, Jr, Christopher Newport 2:14.50q 5 Lauren Brunetto, Jr, Oneonta Suny 2:14.58q 6 Hannah Hottle, Sr, Augustana (Illinois) 2:15.80 7 Maria Peloquin, Sr, Wisconsin Eau Claire 2:16.00 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Ann Tank, Jr, Wisconsin Platteville 2:14.29Q 2 Leah Clement, So, Wellesley College 2:14.45Q 3 Laura Rieger, Sr, Loras College 2:14.59q 4 Emily Schudrowitz, Jr, St. Norbert 2:15.15 5 Jacqueline Cinella, Sr, Univ of Rochester 2:16.57 6 Jessi Bremer, Sr, Manchester College 2:18.23 7 Nicole Varble, Sr, Rochester Inst Tech 2:18.65 8 Dani Meirick, Jr, Luther College 2:20.07 Final
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Mile Run Round 1, Heat 1 1 Christy Cazzola, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh 4:56.25Q Capital Center Track record Was 5:10.11; Rachel Smith, Ohio Northern, Mar-7-09 2 Catie Ellingson, Sr, Simpson (Iowa) 4:57.28Q 3 Claire Roberts, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt 4:58.06Q 4 Melissa Sullivan, Jr, Amherst College 4:58.44q 5 Sheena Crawley, So, Franklin & Marshall 4:58.56q 6 Maeve Evans, Jr, New York University 5:01.02 7 Heather Waterman, Sr, Franklin College 5:07.51 8 Simone Childs-Walker, Jr, Carleton College 5:09.64 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Randelle Boots, So, Wellesley College 4:58.97Q 2 Grayce Selig, Sr, Brandeis University 4:59.56Q 3 Amy Knoblock, Sr, Keene State College 5:00.12Q 4 Tonya Turner, Sr, Whitworth University 5:00.35q 5 Kimberly Chinn, Jr, Baldwin-Wallace 5:00.36q 6 Kate Leugers, Sr, Ithaca College 5:00.66 7 Amy Wilfert, Sr, Tufts University 5:00.85 Final
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

5000 Meter Run
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

55 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Jamie Thompson, Fr, Rowan University 8.13Q DIII season's best 2 Jacqueline Guevel, Fr, Carnegie Mellon 8.23q 3 Kim Miresse, Jr, Wisconsin Eau Claire 8.25q 4 Maggie Bair, Fr, St. Scholastica 8.35 5 Taylor Tacha, So, Nebraska Wesleyan 8.37 6 Erin Kline, So, Wisconsin Stevens Pt 8.53 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Alexa Allen, Fr, Monmouth College (Il) 8.23Q 2 Camesha Goods, Fr, Wartburg College 8.25q 3 Melissa Norville, So, Illinois College 8.28q 4 Sarah Petraitis, Sr, Otterbein University 8.35 5 Shelby Demos, So, Wisconsin Whitewater 8.51 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Portia Jones, Jr, Mass Inst Technology 8.19Q DIII season's best 2 Didi Jusme, Jr, Wheaton College (Ma) 8.26q 3 Kenyetta Givans, Jr, Swarthmore College 8.34 4 Brittany Thomas, Sr, Wartburg College 8.38 5 Emma Dewart, Jr, Ithaca College 8.45 Final
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

4x400 Meter Relay
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Distance Medley Relay 1 Middlebury College (Sophia Spring, Juliet Ryan-Davis, Kaitlyn Saldanha, Margo Cramer) 11:47.96 DIII season's best Capital Center Track record Was 12:08.24; Ohio State (J. Jennewine, A. Jones, K. Brooks, E. Thompson), Jan-10-09 2 Washington (Missouri) (Jessica Londeree, Shannon Howell, Erica Jackey, Liz Phillips) 11:49.10 3 Keene State College (Amy Knoblock, Janel Haggerty, Maggie Fitter, Paige Mills) 11:50.99 4 Williams College (Elizabeth Danhakl, Maya Harakawa, Julieanne Fontana, Brianne Mirecki) 12:00.64 5 Wisconsin Stevens Pt (Kelly Haen, Jasmine Haines, Sarah Glunn, Claire Roberts) 12:01.51 6 Mass Inst Technology (Louise van den Heuvel, Martha Gross, Jamie Simmons, Anna Holt-Gosselin) 12:01.83 7 North Central College (Kala Bingham, Lauren Brightmore, Krista Cota, Amanda Laesch) 12:04.40 8 College of New Jersey (Katie Nestor, Alexandra Tomaselli, Emily Kulcyk, Alyssa Bannon) 12:12.52 9 Tufts University (Laura Peterson, Kaylee Maykranz, Jana Hieber, Amy Wilfert) 12:16.93 10 Illinois Wesleyan (Mallory Kirby, Jessica Christy, Lauren Rock, Lorin Biosca) 12:20.95
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Melissa Norville, So, Illinois College 19-0 1/2 (5.80m)q 2 Lauren Alpert, Jr, Illinois Wesleyan 18-2 1/4 (5.54m)q 3 Skye Morrison, Jr, Wartburg College 18-1 (5.51m)q 4 Tanasia Hoffler, So, Williams College 17-9 (5.41m)q 5 Ashley Bault, Jr, Marietta College 17-7 (5.36m)q 6 Jessika Smith, Fr, Wisconsin Stout 17-6 1/4 (5.34m) 7 Anita Rogers, So, Ramapo College 13-7 3/4 (4.16m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Ashlynn Chavis, So, Methodist University 19-3 1/2 (5.88m)q DIII season's best Capital Center Track record Was 19-1 1/2 (5.83m); Kelcey McKinney, Ohio State, Feb-5-11 2 Janey Helland, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 17-11 (5.46m)q 3 Micah Leonard, So, Moravian College 17-9 1/2 (5.42m)q 4 Penny Grant, Jr, Greenville College 17-9 1/2 (5.42m)q 5 Brittany Jacobs, Sr, Christopher Newport 17-6 1/4 (5.34m) 6 Marian Bevington, So, Heidelberg University 17-5 1/4 (5.31m) 7 MacKinsey Marquith, So, Monmouth College (Il) 17-4 1/4 (5.29m) 8 Kailey Charlton, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse 16-8 (5.08m) Final 1 Ashlynn Chavis, So, Methodist University 19-5 1/2 (5.93m) (5.35, 5.70, 5.88, 5.91, 5.93, 5.86) DIII season's best Capital Center Track record 2 Skye Morrison, Jr, Wartburg College 19-4 (5.89m) (5.35, 5.39, 5.51, 5.89, 5.75, 5.71) Betters old DIII season's best 3 Melissa Norville, So, Illinois College 19-0 1/2 (5.80m) (5.80, 5.53, 5.50, 5.71, 5.77, 5.57) 4 Lauren Alpert, Jr, Illinois Wesleyan 18-10 3/4 (5.76m) (5.54, F, 5.39, 5.72, 5.65, 5.76) 5 Janey Helland, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 18-2 1/2 (5.55m) (5.46, F, F, F, F, 5.55) 6 Tanasia Hoffler, So, Williams College 18-1 1/2 (5.52m) (5.41, 5.07, 4.99, F, 5.36, 5.52) 7 Ashley Bault, Jr, Marietta College 17-10 3/4 (5.45m) (5.19, 5.36, F, F, 5.35, 5.45) 8 Micah Leonard, So, Moravian College 17-9 1/2 (5.42m) (F, 5.34, 5.42, F, 5.10, 5.00) 9 Penny Grant, Jr, Greenville College 17-9 1/2 (5.42m) (5.42, F, 5.11, 5.18, F, 5.33)
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Triple Jump
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Shot Put
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Weight Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Holly Ozanich, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 67-8 (20.62m)q DIII season's best Capital Center Track record Was 57-7 3/4 (17.57m); Stephanie Enarusai, Ohio State, Feb-5-11 2 Mindy Harrington, Sr, Carthage College 59-6 1/4 (18.14m)q 3 Jecel Gerner, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh 57-4 3/4 (17.49m)q 4 Alexia Child, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 57-4 1/4 (17.48m)q 5 Amanda Brichacek, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan 56-2 1/2 (17.13m)q 6 Kristin Constantine, Sr, University of Chicago 52-11 1/2 (16.14m) 7 Rochaunda Harris, Sr, Greenville College 52-6 (16.00m) 8 Sara Ellen Godek, Sr, Bates College 50-10 1/4 (15.50m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Yaneve Fonge, Sr, Univ of Rochester 59-4 1/4 (18.09m)q 2 Jessa Luebke, Sr, Wisconsin Whitewater 56-2 (17.12m)q 3 Amanda Gricus, Sr, Westfield State 56-0 (17.07m)q 4 Allison Devor, So, Monmouth College (Il) 55-4 3/4 (16.88m)q 5 Emily Niehaus, Jr, Centre College 54-2 (16.51m) 6 Amina Avril, Fr, Williams College 54-1 3/4 (16.50m) 7 Tope Waheed, Jr, Wheaton College (Ma) 52-11 1/2 (16.14m) 8 Brenna Coyle, Jr, Hamline University 51-7 3/4 (15.74m) Brittany Frederick, Jr, Wisconsin Eau Claire ND Final 1 Holly Ozanich, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 67-8 (20.62m) (F, 20.25, 20.62, 19.95, 19.57, 19.78) Betters old DIII season's best 2 Yaneve Fonge, Sr, Univ of Rochester 63-1 1/2 (19.24m) (17.89, 18.09, 17.73, 17.62, 19.24, F) 3 Mindy Harrington, Sr, Carthage College 59-6 1/4 (18.14m) (16.78, 18.14, 16.11, 17.75, 17.76, F) 4 Allison Devor, So, Monmouth College (Il) 57-6 1/4 (17.53m) (16.73, 16.88, F, 16.39, 17.53, 17.22) 5 Jecel Gerner, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh 57-4 3/4 (17.49m) (17.49, F, 16.97, 16.93, 17.36, 17.20) 6 Alexia Child, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 57-4 1/4 (17.48m) (17.48, F, 17.16, F, 16.37, 15.89) 7 Amanda Brichacek, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan 56-2 1/2 (17.13m) (F, 17.13, 17.04, F, F, F) 8 Jessa Luebke, Sr, Wisconsin Whitewater 56-2 (17.12m) (17.12, 15.71, 16.73, 16.72, 16.06, 16.41) 9 Amanda Gricus, Sr, Westfield State 56-0 (17.07m) (17.07, F, F, 15.93, F, 16.39)
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

High Jump
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Pole Vault
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

Pentathlon 1 Emma Dewart, Jr, Ithaca College 3535 (8.55, 1.67, 8.06, 5.44, 2:24.60) 2 Janey Helland, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 3526 (9.06, 1.61, 9.89, 5.61, 2:24.45) 3 Emily Oliver, Sr, Baldwin-Wallace 3411 (8.62, 1.52, 10.42, 5.14, 2:24.89) 4 Courtney Lauer, Sr, DePauw University 3395 (9.20, 1.58, 10.36, 5.23, 2:23.69) 5 Jill Ziskovsky, Sr, Central College 3345 (9.19, 1.61, 8.69, 5.29, 2:23.29) 6 Anne Guthrie, Sr, Wisconsin Stout 3262 (8.93, 1.55, 9.98, 5.05, 2:29.93) 7 Liz Amici, Sr, Wisconsin Eau Claire 3261 (8.64, 1.49, 9.79, 5.19, 2:31.56) 8 Ashley Bault, Jr, Marietta College 3257 (9.05, 1.61, 9.04, 5.16, 2:31.28) 9 Hazel Briner, Sr, Mass Inst Technology 3230 (8.72, 1.52, 9.08, 4.76, 2:22.51) 10 Jessica Gibbs, Sr, Lynchburg College 3104 (9.12, 1.46, 9.71, 5.11, 2:31.02) 11 Krystal Ellis, Fr, Montclair State 3078 (9.00, 1.55, 9.40, 4.66, 2:32.03) 12 Sarah Thompson, Jr, Carthage College 3011 (8.86, 1.52, 10.16, 4.69, 2:42.16) 13 Kelly Curtis, Jr, Springfield College 2826 (8.75, 1.55, 10.35, 4.43, 3:00.70) Dira Hansen, Jr, Christopher Newport ND (9.05, 1.52, 6.97, 4.88, DNC)
55 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN | Top | Scores

TEAM SCORES Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, Weight Throw, Pentathlon 1 Wisconsin Oshkosh 17.0 2 Gustavus Adolphus 12.0 3= Middlebury College 10.0 3= Methodist University 10.0 3= Ithaca College 10.0 6= Williams College 8.0 6= Washington (Missouri) 8.0 6= Wartburg College 8.0 6= Univ of Rochester 8.0 10= Keene State College 6.0 10= Illinois College 6.0 10= Carthage College 6.0 10= Baldwin-Wallace 6.0 14= Monmouth College (Il) 5.0 14= Illinois Wesleyan 5.0 14= DePauw University 5.0 17= Wisconsin Stevens Pt 4.0 17= Central College 4.0 19= Wisconsin Stout 3.0 19= Mass Inst Technology 3.0 19= Marietta College 3.0 22= Wisconsin Eau Claire 2.0 22= North Central College 2.0 22= Nebraska Wesleyan 2.0 25= Wisconsin Whitewater 1.0 25= College of New Jersey 1.0 25= Moravian College 1.0

Return to home page.