Frederick a Double Winner as Men’s Track and Field Takes Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet

Thomas Kostelak

Fitchburg, MA --- David Frederick (Orono, ME) won a pair of events as the WPI men's track and field team captured the Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet crown on Saturday. The Engineers racked up 186.5 points as Rhode Island College finished second (113) and UMass Boston came in third (105). In all, 22 scoring teams participated in the event.

Frederick achieved a personal-best height of 15-3 to claim the pole vault and won the javelin with a throw of 173-7. Thomas Kostelak (Bernardsville, NJ) broke the tape in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.59 while Austin Scott (Waddington, NY) took just over four minutes (4:00.17) to strike gold in the 1,500-meter run. David Goodrich (North Haven, CT) added a victory in the 800-meter run (2:00.8). The 4x400-meter relay also found success as Paul-Henry Schoenhagen (Cleveland Heights, OH), Nicholas Aleles (Tappan, NY), Andrew Kelly (Medford, MA) and James Doty (Queensbury, NY) won in a time of 3:25.96.

Connor Morette (Leominster, MA) followed Frederick with a third-place clearance of 13-9.25 in the pole vault as did Aaron Weeks (Pittsfield, MA) in the javelin with a seventh-place toss of 155-10. Ryan Moran (Pembroke, MA), Lucas Roy (Bourne, MA) and Patrick Murphy (Danvers, MA) trailed Scott in the 1,500-meter run as they finished third (4:04.86), fifth (4:08.94) and eighth (4:12.94), respectively.

Daniel Stomski (Dudley, MA) was the runner up in the steeplechase with a time of 10:31.56 while the 4x100-meter relay team of Brian D'Amore (Medfield, MA), Austin Holliday (Danville, CA), Jacob Mercier (Litchfield, NH) and Hugh Whelan (Madison, CT) was .03 seconds (42.90) behind the winning team from UMass Boston.

Joe Kelly (Brooklyn Park, MN) came home third in the 5,000-meter run (15:55.07) and Anthony Gallo (Rocky Hill, CT) checked in with a seventh-place time of 16:25.13. Shawn Ferrini (Norton, MA) and Matt Bennett (Southington, CT) were 3-4 in the shot put with heaves of 43-7.75 and 41-10 while Harry Lanphear (Manchester, ME) followed in eighth (39-8). A trio of Engineers placed third through fifth in the hammer throw as Jason Beauregard (New Bedford, MA) launched the hammer 162 feet as Nate Martel's (Steep Falls, ME) went 160-1 and Lanphear's went 156-3.

Melvin Moore (Coluimbus, NH) was fourth in the triple jump (41-0.5) and fifth in the long jump (21-1.5) as Keith Guay (Nashua, NH) leaped 20-8 to claim eighth place in the long jump. Brandon Hoghaug (Douglas, MA) added a fifth-place performance in the high jump (6-2.75).

The discus saw Ferrini and Martel separated by two inches in the discus as the duo finished seventh (122-8) and eighth (122-6).

WPI travels to MIT for the NEWMAC Championships on Saturday.

Postseason Qualifiers            
Name   Event   Performance / Meet   Qualified For
Austin Holliday   100m   11.00 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE, ECAC, All-NE
Jacob Mercier   100m   11.09 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Nick Dalton   100m   11.14 / Holy Cross Decathlon   DIII NE
Brian D'Amore   100m   11.18 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard
DIII NE
Hugh Whelan   100m   11.22 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Austin Holliday   200m   22.26 / Coast Guard Invitational   DIII NE, ECAC, All-NE
Warren Staver   400m   49.79 / Jim Sheehan Memorial Meet   DIII NE, ECAC
Thomas Kostelak   400m   50.59 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Austin Scott   800m   1:56.93 / Jim Sheehan Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Austin Scott   1,500m   4:00.17 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE*
George Kuegler   110H   16.38 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Andrew Zayac   3000 Steeple   10:04.50 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Brandon Hoghaug   High Jump   6-2.75 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE*
David Frederick   Pole Vault   15-3 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE*, ECAC, All-NE
Connor Morette   Pole Vault   13-9.25 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE*
Melvin Moore   Long Jump   21-4.25 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Chad Dellaporta   Shot Put   44-0 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Jason Beauregard   Hammer   163-1 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE, ECAC
Nate Martel   Hammer   160-1 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE*, ECAC*
Harry Lanphear
Hammer   156-3 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE*
Shawn Ferrini   Hammer   148-1 / 163-1 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
David Frederick   Javelin   173-7 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Nick Dalton   Decathlon   5505 / Holy Cross Multi-Event Meet   DIII NE, ECAC

Bold = New Qualification Performance, * = Improved Qualification Performance