Men's Track and Field Second at NEWMAC Championships

Andrew Zayac
Andrew Zayac

Cambridge, MA --- Andrew Zayac (Plymouth, MA) won the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the 4x100-meter relay team set the school record as WPI placed second at the 2015 NEWMAC Men's Track and Field Championship, hosted by MIT, on Saturday.

MIT claimed its 15th consecutive title and 16th in 17 years with 309 points as the Crimson and Gray totaled 212.5, which was a half point better last year's sum. WPI has now been the runner up five times, including each of the past four seasons.

Zayac clocked a time of 9:32.86 to win the event while Daniel Stomski (Dudley, MA) came home third (10:12.66) and Dan Mortimer (Shrewsbury, MA) finished seventh (10:30.21). The 4x100 quartet of Brian D'Amore (Medfield, MA), Austin Holliday (Danville, CA), Jacob Mercier (Litchfield, NH), Hugh Whelan (Madison, CT) posted a 42.58 to set the outdoor record with the second-place time.

All event winners are placed on the first team and the runner ups are named to the second team.

Also named to the second team were, Thomas Kostelak (Bernardsville, NJ), Ryan Dennis (Milford, CT), Warren Staver (Centreville, MD) and Joey Collins (Standish, ME) for their collaborative effort in the 4x400-meter relay (3:19.94). Individually, Holliday earned the honor in the 200-meter dash (22.47) as did Staver in the 400-meter dash (49.25).

Paul-Henry Schoenhagen (Cleveland Heights, OH) and D'Amore collected points for the Engineers by placing fourth (22.84) and eighth (23.07) in the 200 while Collin and Schoenhagen were productive in the 400 with fourth (49.83) and sixth-place (50.73) showings.

Austin Scott (Waddington, NY) tied the school record with a third place time in the 800-meter run (1:55.75) and was also third in the 1,500-meter run (3:59.88). Kostelak was fifth (1:56.41) and Zayac was eighth (1:58.16) in the 800 while Lucas Roy (Bourne, MA) finished sixth (4:02.81) and Ryan Moran (Pembroke, MA) placed eighth (4:04.19) in the 1,500.

Brandon Hoghaug (Douglas, MA) led a trio of Engineers in the high jump as he cleared 6-2, good for third place, as Jack DeVine (Wilbraham, MA) took fourth (6-0) and Keith Guay (Nashua, NH) claimed sixth (5-10).

All four Engineers scored points in the shot put and in the discus. Matt Bennett (Southington, CT) headed up the shot put field with a third-place heave of 44-4.75. Shawn Ferrini (Norton, MA) finished fourth (42-11.75) as Nate Martel (Steep Falls, ME) placed fifth (40-9.75) and Harry Lanphear (Manchester, ME) came home eighth (38-0.25). The discus saw Brendan Johnson (Pembroke, MA) earn bronze with a distance of 130-10 while Martel was fourth (127-5), Ferrini was fifth (126-10) and Lanphear was sixth (124-11).

Martel notched a third-place throw of 164-8 in the hammer and was followed by Lanphear in fifth (159-3) and Johnson in eighth (137-1). David Frederick (Orono, ME) and Connor Morette (Leominster, MA) were fourth (14-1.25) and sixth (13-7.25) in the pole vault.

Melvin Moore (Columbus, NH), Hoghaug and Guay completed the long jump in fifth through seventh place as they leaped 20-2.5, 19-8.25 and 19-6, respectively. Frederick steered a trio of Boynton Hillers in the javelin with a fifth-place throw of 156-10 while Dalton was sixth (156-8) and Aaron Weeks (Pittsfield, MA) was eighth (150-1). Moore and DeVine went 6-7 in the triple jump with a distance of 40-11 and 40-3.5.

All four Engineers entered in the 100-meter dash made the finals with Holliday crossing the line fourth (10.97), Mercier finishing fifth (11.06), Whelan taking seventh (11.11) and D'Amore claiming eighth (11.18). Nathan Stomberg (W. Greenwich, RI) collected a fourth place finish in the 10,000-meter run with a time of 33:05.56 as Brendan McKeogh (Leicester, MA) was sixth (33:38.12) and Joe Kelly (Brooklyn Park, MN) was eighth (34:16.71). The 5,000-meter run, meanwhile, saw Justin Trott (North Hampton, NH) pick up a point with an eighth-place time of 15:53.08.

George Kuegler (Tewksbury, MA) headlined the Engineers in the 110-meter hurdles with a fifth-place time of 16.02. Dennis (sixth – 16.49) and Dalton (eighth – 16.71) also recorded a top eight finish for the Crimson and Gray. Dennis posted a fourth-place time of 56.81 as Nick Santangelo (Sudbury, MA) and Kuegler were seventh (58.54) and eighth (59.54) in the 400-meter hurdles.

Eligible student-athletes will return to MIT next weekend for the Division III New England Championships.

 

A photo posted by WPI Athletics (@wpiathletics) on Apr 26, 2015 at 4:55pm PDT

 

Postseason Qualifiers            
Name   Event   Performance / Meet   Qualified For
Austin Holliday   100m   10.97 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC*, All-NE*
Jacob Mercier   100m   10.97 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC, All-NE
Hugh Whelan   100m   11.11 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*
Nick Dalton   100m   11.14 / Holy Cross Decathlon   DIII NE
Brian D'Amore   100m   11.18 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard
DIII NE
Austin Holliday   200m   22.26 / Coast Guard Invitational   DIII NE, ECAC, All-NE
Paul-Henry Schoenhagen   200m   22.84 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Warren Staver   400m   49.25 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC*, All-NE
Joey Collins   400m   49.83 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE, ECAC
Thomas Kostelak   400m   50.59 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Paul-Henry Schoenhagen   400m   50.73 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Austin Scott   800m   1:55.75 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*
Thomas Kostelak   800m   1:56.41 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Austin Scott   1,500m   3:59.88 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*
Nathan Stomberg   10,000m   33:05.56 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
George Kuegler   110H   16.02 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*
Ryan Dennis   110H   16.49 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Ryan Dennis   400H   56.81 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Andrew Zayac   3000 Steeple   9:32.86 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC, All-NE
Brandon Hoghaug   High Jump   6-2.75 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
David Frederick   Pole Vault   15-3 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE, ECAC, All-NE
Connor Morette   Pole Vault   13-9.25 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Melvin Moore   Long Jump   21-4.25 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Matt Bennett   Shot Put   44-4.75 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Chad Dellaporta   Shot Put   44-0 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Nate Martel   Hammer   164-8 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC*
Jason Beauregard   Hammer   163-1 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE, ECAC
Harry Lanphear
Hammer   159-3 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC
Shawn Ferrini   Hammer   148-1 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
David Frederick   Javelin   173-7 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Nick Dalton   Decathlon   5505 / Holy Cross Multi-Event Meet   DIII NE, ECAC

Bold = New Qualification Performance, * = Improved Qualification Performance