Women's Track and Field Turns in Second-Place Showing at NEWMAC Championships

Women's Track and Field Turns in Second-Place Showing at NEWMAC Championships

Cambridge, MA --- Sara Velleca (Woodbury, CT), Liz Pellegrini (Worcester, MA), Laura Pumphrey (East Hampton, CT) all claimed an individual title and Lea Strangio (Watertown, MA) broke the school record in the 800-meter run as WPI finished second at the NEWMAC Women's Track and Field Championship on Saturday at MIT. The Engineers posted their best finish in the NEWMAC era with 125 points. MIT, who picked up its seventh consecutive team title, totaled 249 points.

Velleca claimed her first NEWMAC title with a time of 25.22 in the 200-meter dash while Pellegrini broke the tape with a 14.91 in the 100-meter hurdles. Pumphrey, meanwhile, was able to secure her first NEWMAC high jump championship with a clearance of 5-4.25 after finishing as the runner up to former teammate Julie Eagle in 2013 and 2014. A WPI student-athlete has now won the high jump five of the last six years. Strangio's record time of 2:18.50 in the 800 was good for third.

Maya Rhinehart (Springfield, MA) was third in the 200 (25.59) and Brittney Lambert (Hudson, NH) earned third-place points in the high jump (5-2.25). Rhinehart also clocked a 58.88 to place third in the 400-meter dash.

The 4x400-meter relay team cosnisting of Velleca, Rhinehart, Pellegrini and Strangio boasted a second-place time of 3:59.74 as the foursome of Velleca, Pellegrini, Alex Price (Franklin, MA) and Rhinehart were third in the 4x100-meter relay (49.40). Caitlin Walde (Edmonds, WA) finished the 10,000-meter run in under 40 minutes with a second-place time of 39:24.90 as Jasmine Higuera (Riverside, CA) posted a fifth-place time of 40:41.70.

Pellegrini led a trio of Engineers in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:08.53. She was followed by Kimberlee Kocienski (Schaghticoke, NY) in fourth (1:08.53) and Elizabeth Walfield (Bath, ME) in sixth (1:08.94). Lauren Richard (Plymouth, MA) added a third-place effort for the Engineers with a leap of 36-8.5 and Taylor Teed (Boxford, MA) came hime eighth (33-1) in the triple jump.

Three Boynton Hillers made the finals of the 100-meter dash as Velleca finished fourth (12.41), Price crossed the finish line seventh (12.60) and Richard was eighth (12.90). Katie McManus (North Andover, MA) was fifth in the shot put (35-6.05) while Kelsey Leigher (Oxford, MA) was fifth in the discus (123-3.75) and sixth in the hammer (135-8.50).

Emily Newman (Easton, MA) picked up seventh and eighth place points in the 5,000-meter run (19:12.60) and 1,500-meter run (4:52.32), respectively. Richard and Norma Bachman (Haverhill, MA) also earned valuable points for the Engineer with eight-place finishes in the long jump (16-4.5) and javelin (96-1.75).

Qualified student-athletes will return to Cambridge for the Division III New England Championships next weekend.

 

A photo posted by WPI Athletics (@wpiathletics) on Apr 26, 2015 at 4:55pm PDT

 

Postseason Qualifiers            
Name   Event   Performance / Meet   Qualified For
Anne Harris   100m   12.34 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE, ECAC, All-NE
Sara Velleca   100m   12.41 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC*, All-NE*
Alex Price   100m   12.60 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE, ECAC
Sara Velleca   200m   25.22 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC*, All-NE
Maya Rhinehart   200m   25.59 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC, All-NE
Anne Harris   200m   26.11 / Coast Guard Invitational   DIII NE
Alex Price   200m   26.44 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Taylor Teed   200m   26.44 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Maya Rhinehart   400m   58.88 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE, ECAC
Lea Strangio   800m   2:18.50 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC
Emily Newman   1,500m   4:51.83 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Caitlin Walde   10,000m   39:24.90 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, All-NE*
Jasmine Higuera   10,000m   40:41.70 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*
Liz Pellegrini   100H   14.91 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE*, ECAC*, All-NE*
Justine Sherman   100H   16.01 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Liz Pellegrini   400H   1:03.41 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE, ECAC, All-NE
Kimberlee Kocienski   400H   1:07.07 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Elizabeth Walfield   400H   1:08.94 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE
Laura Pumphrey   High Jump   5-7 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE, ECAC
Brittney Lambert   High Jump   5-3.75 / Coast Guard Invitational   DIII NE, ECAC
Sarah Muse   Pole Vault   10-0 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Taylor Teed   Long Jump   16-8.5 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Lauren Richard   Long Jump   16-8.0 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Lauren Richard   Triple Jump   36-9.75 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE, ECAC
Katie McManus   Shot Put   35-7.25 / Springfield/WPI/Coast Guard   DIII NE
Kelsey Leigher   Shot Put   35-5.75 / Eric Loeschner Memorial Meet   DIII NE
Kelsey Leigher   Discus   125-6 / Jim Sheehan Memorial Meet   DIII NE, ECAC
Kate Piotrowicz   Hammer   138-5 / Coast Guard Invitational   DIII NE
Kelsey Leigher   Hammer   135-8 / NEWMAC Championship   DIII NE

Bold = New Qualification Performance, * = Improved Qualification Performance