Women's Track and Field Claims Victory at Beynon Invitational hosted by Smith

Sara Velleca
Sara Velleca

Northampton, MA --- Senior Liz Pellegrini (Worcester, MA) and sophomore Sara Velleca (Woodbury, CT) earned individual victories in addition to a relay victory and the winning distance medley relay set a program record as the WPI women's track and field team took home its first Smith Beynon Invitational title on Saturday.

The Crimson and Gray tallied 151.5 points to best Middlebury (120.5) and Wellesley (86). They also topped preseason No. 22 Amherst (83) and Division II Assumption (66) in the 15-team meet.

"It was great to see the women finally break through and win this meet," noted head coach Brian Chabot. "We've been close on several occasions in the past and we talked about needing contributions from everyone to get it done and that is exactly what we got."

Pellegrini won the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:00.36 as Velleca claimed the 200-meter dash with a 26.87. Senior Alex Price (Franklin, MA) also earned points in the 200 with a seventh-place 27.70.

The distance medley relay team of sophomore Emma MacIntyre (Grand Island, NY), junior Marguerite Carey (Middleboro, MA), sophomore Gina Capobianco(Colonie, NY) and sophomore Jasmine Higuera (Riverside, CA) not only broke the tape with a 13:31.36 but they also established the school record in the event. Velleca, Price, Pellegrini and sophomore Lea Strangio (Watertown, MA) accounted for the only other Engineer victory on the day with a 4:05.34 in the 4x400-meter relay. 

The 4x200-meter relay team of freshman Michelle Gencorelli (Andover, MA), sophomore Taylor Teed (Boxford, MA), freshman Cole Godzinski (North Reading, MA) and senior Lauren Richard (Plymouth, MA) came home second (1:51.20) as did the 4x800-meter relay foursome of senior Julie Tevenan (Weymouth, MA), junior Kimberlee Kocienski (Schaghticoke, NY), sophomore Maggie LaRoche (Silverlake, NH) and Capobianco in a time of (10:06.05).

Godzinski completed the 60-meter hurdle prelims in fourth and ended up second in the finals with a time of 9.77. Pellegrini had the best time of the day in the event with a 9.24 in the early heats. Velleca, Price and Teed improved on their 60-meter dash prelim times as they were second (8.09), third (8.15) and fifth (8.21) in the finals.

The pole vault saw freshman Carley Dykstra (Andover, NJ) tie for second (9-6.25), junior Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln, RI) tie for fourth (9-00.25) and freshman Xandria Korn (Woodinville, WA) place eighth (8-6.25).

Freshman Steffany Halfrey (Hubbardston, MA), Richard and Strangio took home bronze in the 5,000-meter run (19:07.98), long jump (16-3) and 800-meter run (2:21.17), respectively. Richard totaled 34-2.75 to finish third in the triple jump as Godzinski took fifth (33-8).

The third-place weight throw distance belonged to freshman Kendra O'Malley (Charlton, MA) with a 42-2. She was followed by sophomore Kelsey Leigher (Oxford, MA) in fifth (40-6) and sophomore Kirsten Herchenroder (Plaistow, NH) in seventh (39-5). Leigher and O'Malley also earned points in the shot put with distances of 34 feet and 33-11.5.

Korn cleared 4-11.75 to come home fourth in the high jump while sophomore LaRoche turned in the fourth-quickest time (3:14.82) in the 1,000-meter run.

Tevenan was the fastest WPI entry in the mile (5:30.09) and Higuera was the top Crimson and Gray finisher in the 3,000-meter run (11:33.42).

The Engineers head to Wheaton on Saturday.

 

A photo posted by WPI Athletics (@wpiathletics) on Jan 23, 2016 at 10:26pm PST

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Performance Meet Qualified For
Alex Price 60m 8.04 Springfield College Indoor T&F Meet #1 ECAC DIII
Liz Pellegrini 200m 25.33 BU Scarlet and White ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Liz Pellegrini 400m 57.93 BU Scarlet and White ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Lea Strangio 500m 1:19.41 Wheaton Invitational
ECAC DIII
Lea Strangio 500m 1:16.65 (600)# DIII New England NEICAAA
Kimberlee Kocienski 500m 1:20.58 BU Valentine Invitational ECAC DIII
Lea Strangio 800m 2:16.28 BU Valentine Invitational ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Julie Tevenan 1000m 3:01.43 Bowdoin Quad Meet ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Maggie LaRoche 1000m 3:02.59 BU Valentine Invitational ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Julie Tevenan Mile 5:09.59 BU Scarlet and White ECAC DIII
Emily Newman Mile 5:09.89 BU Scarlet and White ECAC DIII
Liz Pellegrini 60H 9.15 Bowdoin Quad Meet ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Xandria Korn High Jump 5-2.25 Wheaton Invitational ECAC DIII
Lauren Richard Triple Jump 35-11.25 Wheaton Invitational ECAC DIII
         

*Improved on previous qualifying performance