Pellegrini, Strangio and Nugent Lead Women's Track and Field to Victory at Coast Guard Invite

Caitlin Walde, Jessica Orr and Jasmine Higuera

New London, CT --- Senior Liz Pellegrini (Worcester, MA), sophomore Lea Strangio (Watertown, MA) and freshman Katie Nugent (Huntington, NY) each earned an individual win and helped a relay to victory as the WPI women's track & field team opened the outdoor portion of the season with a first-place showing at the Coast Guard Spring Invitational Saturday.

The Engineers won the meet with 139 points followed by Westfield State with 110, Wellesley with 108 and Coast Guard with 86.5. Trinity rounded out the top five with 71 points.

Pellegrini clocked a 15.90 to take the 100-meter hurdles while freshman Cole Godzinski (North Reading, MA) placed second (16.26). The local product also ran the 4x100-meter relay along with freshman Michelle Gencorelli (Andover, MA), senior Alex Price (Franklin, MA), sophomore Sara Velleca (Woodbury, CT) who posted a winning time of 49.06.

Strangio took the 800-meter run in a time of 2:19.71. She was followed by senior Julie Tevenan (Weymouth, MA) in third (2:22.15) and sophomore Maggie LaRoche (Silverlake, NH) in fifth (2:25.69). Nugent debuted with a victory in the 400-meter dash (1:00.33) and teamed with Strangio, Tevenan, and LaRoche to claim the 4x400-meter relay in a time of 4:08.45. The B lineup of sophomore Taylor Teed (Boxford, MA), Godzinski, freshman Haylea Northcott (Beverly, MA) and junior Elizabeth Walfield (Bath, ME) clocked the fifth fastest time in the 4x100 with a 52.48.

Graduate student Caitlin Walde (Edmonds, WA) also earned gold with a 39:31.62 in the 10,000-meter run over at Fitchburg State. Sophomore Jasmine Higuera (Riverside, CA) followed in 40:38.03 and senior Jessica Orr (Westerly, RI) turned in a 40:39.44 as the Engineers took the top three collegiate spots and qualified for the New England Division III Championships.

Freshman Xandria Korn (Woodinville, WA) was the runner up in the high jump (5-0.25) as was sophomore Kelsey Leigher (Oxford, MA) in the discus (121-7) and Price in the 100-meter dash (12.70). Korn was also ninth in the pole vault (9-0.25) thanks to tiebreakers while Leigher was seventh in the hammer throw (124-0). Sophomore Brittney Lambert (Hudson, NH) began her spring with a fourth-place clearance of 5-0.25 in the high jump as sophomore Kirsten Herchenroder (Plaistow, NH) was fifth in the discus (109-2). Also scoring in the 100 were Velleca (fourth - 12.86), Teed (sixth - 13.16) and Gencorelli (seventh - 13.20).

The pole vault saw a trio of Engineers clear 10-6 and finish third through fifth based on tiebreakers. Freshman Carley Dykstra (Andover, NJ) was third while junior Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln, RI) placed fourth and junior Sarah Muse (Portsmouth, NH) ended up fifth.

Rookie Kendra O'Malley (Charlton, MA) came home fourth in the hammer throw (132-2) and classmate Steffany Halfrey (Hubbardston, MA) was fifth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (12:33.30) and sophomore Emily Newman (Easton, MA) was sixth in the 1,500-meter run.
The Engineers head to the Amherst College Invitational Saturday.

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Performance Meet Qualified For
Alex Price 100m 12.70 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Katie Nugent 400m 1:00.33 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Lea Strangio 800m 2:19.71 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Julie Tevenan 800m 2:22.15 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Emily Newman 1500m 4:49.57 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Caitlin Walde 10,000m 39:31 FSU Jim Sheehan Invitational
New England DIII, NEICAAA
Jasmine Higuera 10,000m
40:38 FSU Jim Sheehan Invitational
New England DIII
Jessica Orr 10,000m
40:39 FSU Jim Sheehan Invitational
New England DIII
Liz Pellegrini 100H  15.90 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Cole Godzinski 100H 16.26 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Brittney Lambert High Jump 5-0.25 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Xandria Korn High Jump 5-0.25 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Taylor Flaxington Pole Vault 10-6 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Sarah Muse Pole Vault 10-6 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Carley Dykstra Pole Vault 10-6 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Kelsey Leigher Discus 121-7 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
         

*Improved on previous qualifying performance