Four Individuals Earn Gold as Men's Track and Field Places Second at NEWMAC Championships

Four Individuals Earn Gold as Men's Track and Field Places Second at NEWMAC Championships

New London, CT --- The WPI men's track & field team boasted two school records and four different individual champions as the Engineers placed second for the fifth consecutive season at the NEWMAC Championships, hosted by Coast Guard, Saturday.

Nationally-ranked (No. 8) MIT, who won the meet for the 16th year in-a-row, totaled 304.5 points as the regionally-ranked (No. 11) Crimson and Gray amassed 169.5. The hosts were third (143) as Springfield (87.5), Babson (43) and Wheaton (19.5) rounded out the field.

Junior Brian D'Amore (Medfield, MA) originally broke the 100-meter dash school record in the prelims with a 10.72 before coming back and shaving .02 more off the standard with the gold medal time of 10.70. He also broke the school record in the 200-meter dash with a third-place 22.12. Junior Austin Scott (Waddington, NY), last year's 1,500-meter run silver medalist, broke the tape in a time of 4:01.20. Sophomore Brandon Hoghaug (Douglas, MA) cleared 6-4 to help the Boynton Hillers sweep the high jumps while senior Jason Beauregard (New Bedford, MA) threw the hammer a winning-distance of 158-09.  Junior Brendan Johnson (Pembroke, MA) and sophomore Matt Bennett (Southington, CT) were fourth (158-09) and sixth (139-08) in the hammer while freshman Antoine Harris (Southington, CT) was sixth in the 100m (11.19) and sophomore Jack DeVine (Wilbraham, MA) tied for sixth in the high jump (5-10). Sophomore  Paul-Henry Schoenhagen's (Cleveland Heights, OH) 22.56 in the 200m was good for eighth place.

The 4x400-meter relay, which turned in its fourth consecutive all-conference finish, was the runner up in 2016 with a time of 3:22.12. This year's foursome featured sophomore Andrew Kelly (Medford, MA), freshman Thomas Mackintosh (Ellington, CT), freshman Ryan Wittenberg (Bedford, NH) and sophomore Warren Staver (Centreville, MD). Bennett  was second in the shot put with a heave of (45-05) while 2015 runner up junior Chad DellaPorta (Billerica, MA) finished third (43-10.75) and freshman Alex Avakian (Bedford, MA) came home seventh (41-01).

Staver repeated as a NEWMAC second teamer with a second-place 49.21 in the 400-meter dash and was followed by Schoenhagen in fourth (49.67). Sophomores Aaron Weeks (Pittsfield, MA) and David Frederick (Orono, ME) were third (166-07) and fourth (156-08) in the javelin as graduate student Ryan Moran (Pembroke, MA) earned bronze in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:38.74) to go with a fifth-place showing (9:42.73) by junior Kyle Morrison (York, ME).

Johnson propelled the discus 134-10, which was good for third while Avakian's 124.04 was fifth. The long jump saw freshman Kevin Pawlak (Westford, MA) leap 20-08 and DeVine go 19-10.25 as the duo placed fourth and seventh, respectively. Freshman Lucas Acaba (Groton, MA) and senior Connor Morette (Leominster, MA) each cleared 13-05.25 in the pole vault. The rookie won the tiebreaker to finish fifth while the veteran placed sixth.

A quartet of Engineers earned points in the 10,000-meter run as sophomore Jason Bugarin (Fitchburg, MA), sophomore Justin Trott (North Hampton, NH), freshman Matt Rabasco (Pittsfield, MA) and senior Anthony Gallo (Rocky Hill, CT) crossed the finish line fifth (33:03.49), sixth (33:13.43), seventh (33:58.63) and eighth (34:38.52). Freshman Michael Brady (Medway, MA) paced the Crimson and Gray in the 5,000-meter run with a fifth-place time of 15:38.06 as sophomore Tristam Winship (Bedford, NH) was seventh (15:51.98) and senior Tobin Dancy (Shrewsbury, MA) was eighth (16:11.95).

Junior Nick Santangelo (Sudbury, MA) added a sixth-place time of 58.27 in the 400-meter hurdles and was followed by Frederick in eighth (59.96). Also earning points were Scott in the 800-meter run (sixth - 1:59.03), junior Nick Dalton (Woburn, MA) in the 110-meter hurdles (seventh – 16.84) and Pawlak in the triple jump (eighth – 40-07.75).

All champions earn NEWMAC Track & Field All-Conference First Team honors while the runners up are named to the second team.

Select student-athletes travel to Springfield for the two-day New England Division III Championships next weekend.

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Perf. Meet Qualified For
Brian D'Amore 100m 10.70* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Antoine Harris 100m 11.14 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Jacob Mercier 100m 11.30 Amherst Spring Fling New England DIII
Brian D'Amore 200m 22.12* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Paul-Henry Schoenhagen 200m 22.43 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII
Warren Staver 200m 22.58 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Jacob Mercier 200m 22.61 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII
Antoine Harris 200m 22.82* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Andrew Kelly 200m 22.89 Tufts Sunshine Classic
New England DIII
Warren Staver 400m 48.89 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Paul-Henry Schoenhagen 400m 49.35 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Andrew Kelly 400m 49.71 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Austin Scott 800m 1:56.02 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Warren Staver 800m 1:57.49 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Austin Scott 1500m 3:59.36 Conn. College Elite Distance Meet New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Justin Trott 10,000m 32:18.45 FSU Jim Sheehan Invitational
New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Jason Bugarin 10,000m 33:03.49 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Nick Santangelo 400H 58.27 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Ryan Moran 3000 Steeple 9:38.74* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Kyle Morrison
3000 Steeple 9:42.73* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Brandon Hoghaug High Jump 6-4 Tufts Sunshine Classic
New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Connor Morette Pole Vault  13-11.25  CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Lucas Acaba Pole Vault 13-5.25 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Jack DeVine Long Jump 21-7.25 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Melvin Moore Long Jump 21-3.25 Amherst Spring Fling New England DIII
Matt Bennett Shot Put 46-8.75 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII
Chad DellaPorta Shot Put 45-8.5 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII
Matt Bennett Discus 136-0 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII
Jason Beauregard Discus 135-7 Tufts Sunshine Classic
New England DIII
Brendan Johnson Discus 131-10 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Jason Beauregard Hammer 169-4 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Brendan Johnson Hammer 144-8 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Aaron Weeks Javelin 166-11 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
         

*Improved on previous qualifying performance