Women's Track & Field Second at NEWMAC Championships; Pellegrini Track Athlete of the Year

Liz Pellegrini
Liz Pellegrini

New London, CT --- Senior Liz Pellegrini (Worcester, MA) was named the NEWMAC Women's Track Athlete of the Year as WPI finished second at the annual conference championship meet, which was hosted by Coast Guard on Saturday.

Nationally-ranked (No. 6) MIT totaled 201.5 to claim the team title for the eighth consecutive year. WPI, the 10th-ranked team in the region by the USTFCCCA, amassed a program-record 174.5 points at the event while Wellesley placed third (108.5). Wheaton, who entered the week ranked one spot ahead of the Crimson and Gray, was fourth (94.5) and Coast Guard rounded out the top five (80).

Pellegrini repeated as the 100-meter hurdle champion with a time of 15.01 and added a 400-meter hurdle title to her collection as she broke the tape in 1:02.52. The local product also teamed with sophomore Taylor Teed (Boxford, MA), senior Alex Price (Franklin, MA) and sophomore Sara Velleca (Woodbury, CT) to place second in the 4x100-meter relay in a time of 48.27. Both Pellegrini and Price were in the 2014 lineup that earned silver. Pellegrini's 400H time is sixth and her 100HH time is 32nd on the NCAA Division III Performance List.

Freshman Cole Godzinski (North Reading, MA) and junior Kimberlee Kocienski (Schaghticoke, NY) trailed Pellegrini with fourth-place times in the 100mH (15.48) and 400H (1:06.39), respectively.

Sophomore Brittney Lambert (Hudson, NH) secured the program's sixth high jump title in seven years with a winning height of 5-4.25. Sophomore Abby McAdams (Montville, CT) tied for fifth and freshman Xandria Korn (Woodinville, WA) placed seventh as both cleared 5-0.25. The 4x400-meter relay of Kocienski, freshman Katie Nugent (Huntington, NY), sophomore Maggie LaRoche (Silverlake, NH) and sophomore Lea Strangio (Watertown, MA) had a successful day with a winning time of 4:23.09. It is the second NEWMAC title in 33 days for Lambert and Nugent who are also members of the women's basketball team.

Graduate student Caitlin Walde (Edmonds, WA) capped her NEWMAC career with back-to-back second place finishes in the 10,000-meter run (38:51.01) and was followed by sophomore Jasmine Higuera (Riverside, CA) in fourth (39:35.93) to go with a seventh-place time of 40:37.90 by senior Jessica Orr (Westerly, RI).

Velleca, last year's 200-meter dash champion, placed second this time around with a 25-flat as Price was fourth (25.69) and freshman Michelle Gencorelli (Andover, MA) was eighth (26.07).

Also earning silver were sophomore Emily Newman (Easton, MA) in the 1,500-meter run (4:46.03), Velleca in the 100-meter dash (12.31), Strangio in the 800-meter run (2:18.85) and senior Julie Tevenan (Weymouth, MA) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:39.59, PR). The 100m also saw Price in third (12.36), Teed in sixth (12.89) and Gencorelli in seventh (12.97). LaRoche added a fifth-place time in the 800m (2:21.42) while freshman Steffany Halfrey (Hubbardston, MA) also achieved a personal-best in the steeplechase with a seventh-place time of 12:18.68.

Teed was third in the triple jump with a leap of 33-6 as Nugent established a new PR with a fourth-place 59.70. Newman crossed the finish line fourth (18:58.42) in the 5,000-meter run while junior Liz Hansen (Richmond, RI) was two runners behind in sixth (19:15.22). The sophomore duo of Kelsey Leigher (Oxford, MA) and Kirsten Herchenroder (Plaistow, NH) were fourth (131-09) and seventh (120-02) in the discus to go with Leigher's eighth-place distance of 34-5.75 in the shot put.

Junior Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln, RI) cleared 10 feet to come home fifth in the pole vault and freshman Kendra O'Malley (Charlton, MA) chipped in with a seventh-place 137-10 in the hammer throw.

All champions earn NEWMAC Track & Field All-Conference First Team honors while the runners up are named to the second team.

Qualified student-athletes head back to Springfield for the New England Division III Championships, which begin on Friday.

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Perf. Meet Qualified For
Sara Velleca 100m 12.25* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Alex Price 100m 12.26* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Taylor Teed 100m 12.78 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Sara Velleca 200m 25.00* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Alex Price 200m 25.42 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Michelle Gencorelli 200m 25.97 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Katie Nugent 400m 59.70* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Lea Strangio 400m 1:00.06 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Maggie LaRoche 400m 1:00.57 Amherst Spring Fling New England DIII
Lea Strangio 800m 2:17.26 Conn. College Elite Distance Meet New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Emily Newman 800m 2:19.85 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Maggie LaRoche 800m 2:20.71 Conn. College Elite Distance Meet New England DIII
Katie Nugent 800m 2:21.18 Amherst Spring Fling New England DIII
Julie Tevenan 800m 2:22.15 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Emily Newman 1500m 4:46.03* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Julie Tevenan 1500m 4:48.12 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Lea Strangio 1500m 4:51.66 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII
Emily Newman 5000m 18:12.69 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Caitlin Walde 10,000m 38:51.01* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Jasmine Higuera 10,000m
39:35.93* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, NEICAAA
Jessica Orr 10,000m
40:37.90* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Liz Pellegrini 100H  14.86* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Cole Godzinski 100H 15.48* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Abby McAdams 100H 16.57 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Liz Pellegrini 400H 1:02.52* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Kimberlee Kocienski 400H 1:06.39* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Julie Tevenan 3000 Steeple 11:39.59* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Steffany Halfrey 3000 Steeple 12:18.68* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Brittney Lambert High Jump 5-4.25* NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII
Abby McAdams High Jump 5-1 Conn. College Multi Meet New England DIII
Xandria Korn High Jump 5-0.25 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Taylor Flaxington Pole Vault 10-6 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Sarah Muse Pole Vault 10-6 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Carley Dykstra Pole Vault 10-6 CGA Spring Invite New England DIII
Kelsey Leigher Discus 131-9 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII, ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Kirsten Herchenroder Discus 120-2 NEWMAC Championships New England DIII
Kendra O'Malley Hammer 138-3 Tufts Sunshine Classic New England DIII
Abby McAdams Heptathlon 3298 Conn. College Multi Meet New England DIII
         

*Improved on previous qualifying performance