Men's Track & Field Secures 10 All-Region Honors at New England DIII Championships

Brian D'Amore
Brian D'Amore

Springfield, MA --- The WPI men's track & field team turned in 10 All-New England performances and four personal bests as the Engineers tied for sixth at the New England Division III Championships Saturday at Springfield.

No. 10 MIT (179.50) led the way followed regional No. 4 Bates (69), No. 6 Westfield State (63.50) and national No. 21 Williams (63). Regional No. 7 Southern Maine rounded out the top five as No. 14 WPI, No. 11 Trinity and No. 12 Bowdoin tied for sixth with 36 points. The Crimson and Gray finished ahead of No. 3 Tufts (15th – 19), No. 5 Middlebury (t9 – 28), No. 8 UMass Dartmouth (13th – 21), No. 9 Worcester State (16th – 18), No. 10 Amherst (t9 – 28), and No. 13 Colby (24th – 10).

Sophomore Warren Staver (Centreville, MD) earned silver in the 400-meter dash with a time of 49.21 as classmate Andrew Kelly (Medford, MA) came home eighth (50.13). Sophomore Brandon Hoghaug (Douglas, MA) cleared 6-2 in the high jump to place fourth.

The 3,000-meter steeplechase saw a pair of PRs as graduate student Ryan Moran (Pembroke, MA) crossed the finish line fourth (9:26.38) and junior Kyle Morrison (York, ME) picked up a valuable point in eighth (9:35.02). Also achieving personal bests were freshman Lucas Acaba (Groton, MA) in the pole vault (5th - 14-3.25) and sophomore Aaron Weeks (Pittsfield, MA) in the javelin (5th - 175-05).

Senior Jason Beauregard (New Bedford, MA) was the first to earn All-New England recognition as he placed fifth in the hammer throw with a heave of 165-9 on Friday night. Junior Brian D'Amore (Medfield, MA) won his heat in a time of 11.07 on Friday and came back on Saturday to place sixth (11.05) in the 100-meter dash.

Junior Austin Scott (Waddington, NY), junior David Goodrich (North Haven, CT), Moran and senior Nathan Varney (East Longmeadow, MA) collaborated to hand in a season-best, and eighth-place, 7:56.88 in the 4x800-meter relay while Scott clocked a season-best 3:58.87 in the 1,500-meter run.

Qualified student-athletes head to Southern Connecticut next weekend for the NEICAAA All-New England Championships.

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Perf. Meet Qualified For
Brian D'Amore 100m 10.70 NEWMAC Championships ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Brian D'Amore 200m 22.12 NEWMAC Championships ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Warren Staver 400m 48.89 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Paul-Henry Schoenhagen 400m 49.35 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Andrew Kelly 400m 49.71 Springfield Outdoor T&F Meet #2 ECAC DIII
Austin Scott 1500m 3:58.87* New England Division III ECAC DIII
Justin Trott 10,000m 32:18.45 FSU Jim Sheehan Invitational
ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Ryan Moran 3000 Steeple 9:26.38* New England Division III
ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Kyle Morrison
3000 Steeple 9:35.02* New England Division III
ECAC DIII, NEICAAA
Brandon Hoghaug High Jump 6-4 Tufts Sunshine Classic
ECAC DIII
Jason Beauregard Hammer 169-4 CGA Spring Invite ECAC DIII
Aaron Weeks Javelin 175-5 New England Division III ECAC DIII
         

*Improved on previous qualifying performance