Men's Track & Field Relays Put Division III on Notice at Wheaton Invitational

Paul-Henry Schoenhagen

Norton, MA --- The 4x400-meter and distance medley relay teams delivered the top times in Division III as the WPI men's track & field team competed at the Wheaton Invitational on Saturday. The competition also included Bridgewater State, Colby, Newbury, UMass Boston.

The 4x400 team of Alex Rus (Newton, MA), Warren Staver (Centreville, MD), Andrew Kelly (Medford, MA) and Paul-Henry Schoenhagen (Cleveland Heights, OH) handed in a winning-time of 3:22.52, nearly two seconds ahead of second-place Colby. Earlier in the meet, Staver joined Avery Ingegneri (Warwick, RI), Nick Santangelo (Sudbury, MA) and Austin Scott (Waddington, NY) for an easy victory in the DMR by seven seconds, clocking in at 10:28.38. The slowest times accepted at last year's national meet were 3:19.23 and 10:04.46, respectively.

Rus also took home an individual gold, and posted the sixth-best time in Division III this season, in the 400-meter dash with a time of 49.93. Brandon Hoghaug (Douglas, MA) beat the field in the high jump with his winning height of 6-2. Meanwhile, freshman Garth Hull (Arlington, MA) finishing fifth by clearing 5 feet, 6 inches, just two inches shy of medaling.

WPI also had three second-place finishes in the track events, including the longest individual event, the 3,000-meter run, as Scott finished runner-up (8:57.83), while Michael Brady (Medway, MA) took bronze with a time of 8:59.42. Ingegneri came in two spots behind in fifth, crossing the finish line in 9:10.71.

Senior David Goodrich (North Haven, CT) took silver in the mile (4:40.26), finishing just 1.51 seconds off the lead, while Matt Rabasco (Pittsfield, MA) grabbed fifth place with a time of 4:47.55.

In the 60-meter hurdles, freshman Fabian Gaziano (Wilbraham, MA) turned on the jets to post a sub 9-second time of 8.97, qualifying him for the DIII NE meet. Classmate Quinton Schimmel (Monroe Township, NJ) took bronze (9.16).

Finishing behind Rus in the 400-meter, Andrew Kelly came in third in 51.53 second, while Kevin O'Driscoll (Norwell, MA) rounded out the top 10 (53.57).

Hugh Whelan (Madison, CT) turned in WPI's best times in the 60-meter (5th, 7.17) and the 200-meter (11th, 23.73), while Daniel Mortimer (Shrewsbury, MA) grabbed sixth place in the 800-meter in 2:04.08.

In the field events, Lucas Acaba (Groton, MA) snagged silver in pole vault by clearing 13-5.25 to qualify for the DIII NE meet.

Jack DeVine (Wilbraham, MA) and Billy Kopellas (Needham, MA) finished back-to-back in the long jump with DeVine taking bronze (20-9.75) and Kopellas fourth-place (20-5.75). Kopellas proceeded to take a third-place finish of his own in the triple jump with a distance of 38-2.

Brendan Johnson (Pembroke, MA) finished second in the weight throw (46-0.75), while WPI also had the sixth through ninth place finishers in the form of Lucas Gagne (Franklin, NH) at 39-8.75, Patrick Wang (Beijing, China) at 37-0.25, Matt Jankowski (Burlington, MA) at 35-11.25 and Mike Corace (Spotswood, NJ) at 35-8.5.

Matt Bennett (Southington, CT) rounded out the field events with a bronze in the shot put (43-3.25), while Jankowski (fourth, 42-9.5) and Wang (10th, 36 feet-1.5) both finished in the top 10.

Nick Dalton (Woburn, MA) finished second in the heptathlon with 4,237 points, which is good for seventh on the NCAA performance list, and David Frederick (Orono, ME) placed fourth with a total of 3,887 points.

Men's Track and Field will return to action for its fourth meet of the season next Saturday at the Middlebury Invitational up in Vermont.

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Performance Meet Qualified For NCAA Top 50
Nick Fleury 60m 7.14 Springfield College Season Opener DIII NE
Hugh Whelan 60m 7.18 Wheaton Invitational DIII NE  
Antoine Harris 60m 7.17 Springfield College Season Opener DIII NE

Hugh Whelan 60m 7.18 Springfield College Season Opener DIII NE  
Alex Rus 200m 22.68 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE, NEICAAA 27
Alex Rus 400m 49.93 Wheaton Invitational DIII NE, NEICAAA 6
Paul-Henry Schoenhagen 400m 50.84 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE 36
Andrew Kelly 400m 51.53 Wheaton Invitational DIII NE  
Warren Staver 500m 1:04.63 (600) 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 NEICAAA -----
Warren Staver 600m 1:22.67 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE -----
Ryan Wittenberg 600m 1:25.22 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE -----
Ryan Wittenberg 800m 1:59.17 Springfield College Season Opener DIII NE
Tom Hanlon 1000m 2:35.21 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE -----
Austin Scott Mile 4:23.09 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE 29
Fabian Gaziano 60H 8.86* Wheaton Invitational DIII NE  
Brandon Hoghaug High Jump 6-4 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1
DIII NE
Jack DeVine High Jump 6-4 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE
Lucas Acaba Pole Vault 13-5.25 Wheaton Invitatonal DIII NE  
Matt Bennett Shot Put 44-1.25 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 DIII NE  
Nick Dalton Heptathlon 4,237 Wheaton Invitational
7
David Frederick Heptathlon 3,887 Wheaton Invitational   17
           

*Improved on previous qualifying performance | Top 15 declared in each event qualifies for NCAA Championships