Men’s Track & Field’s 4x400-Meter Relay Claims Division III New England Championship

Men’s Track & Field’s 4x400-Meter Relay Claims Division III New England Championship

Medford, MA --- Freshman Alex Rus (Newton, MA), junior Paul-Henry Schoenhagen (Cleveland Heights, OH), sophomore Ryan Wittenberg (Bedford, NH) and junior Warren Staver (Centreville, MD) won a New England championship and junior David Frederick (Orono, ME) emerged with a school record as the WPI men's track & field team finished eighth at the Division III regional championship Saturday at Tufts.    

The quartet combined to claim the 4x400-meter relay title with the ninth best time in Division III this season (3:20.95). Frederick, meanwhile, went toe-to-toe with senior Nick Dalton (Woburn, MA) in the two-day heptathlon. Frederick ended up third with 4,482 points which were highlighted by a first place 5-11.25 in the high jump and a runner up effort in the pole vault (13-7.25). Dalton amassed 4,264 points behind a third-place 60-meter dash (7.36) and fourth-place marks of 2:53.53 in the 1,000-meter run and 5-10 in the high jump.

Senior Austin Scott (Waddington, NY) crossed the finish line third with a time of 4:16.80 in the mile as Staver was fourth in the 600-meter run (1:22.74). Junior Brandon Hoghaug (Douglas, MA) tied for fifth in the high jump (6-4) and bested classmate Jack DeVine (Wilbraham, MA) who cleared two fewer inches to take 14th. The 4x800-meter relay also had an All-New England race as freshman Tom Hanlon (Derry, NH), freshman Avery Ingegneri (Warwick, RI), freshman Kevin O'Driscoll (Norwell, MA) and Scott handed in an 8:01.31 to finish sixth. Hanlon also participated in the 1,000-meter run.

The senior-laden distance medley relay team of Daniel Mortimer (Shrewsbury, MA) Nick Santangelo (Sudbury, MA), David Goodrich (North Haven, CT) and Kyle Morrison (York, ME) came home 11th with a time of 10:45.56.

Sophomore Lucas Acaba (Groton, MA) represented WPI in the pole vault as did junior Andrew Kelly (Medford, MA) in the 400-meter dash. The shot put featured junior Matt Bennett (Southington, CT) and freshman Matt Jankowski (Burlington, MA) as the 60-meter dash included seniors Hugh Whelan (Madison, CT) and Brian D'Amore (Medfield, MA). Freshman Fabian Gaziano (Wilbraham, MA) took part in the 60-meter hurdles and junior Jason Bugarin (Fitchburg, MA) took to the track in the 3,000-meter run.

Eligible Engineers will compete in the two-day All-New England All-Divisions (NEICAAA) Championships at the Reggie Lewis Center beginning on Friday.

 

Individual Postseason Qualifiers

Name Event Performance Meet Qualified For NCAA Top 25
Alex Rus 200m 22.28$ 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 NEICAAA  
Alex Rus 400m 48.83 BU Valentine Invitational
NEICAAA 21
Warren Staver 400m 49.56 BU Valentine Invitational
NEICAAA
 
Warren Staver 500m 1:04.63 (600) 2017 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational #1 NEICAAA -----
Ryan Wittenberg 800m 1:55.02 BU Valentine Invitational
NEICAAA
Austin Scott Mile 4:13.57$ BU Valentine Invitational NEICAAA
David Frederick Heptathlon 4,482 Division III New England Championships
21
           

* = Improved on previous qualifying performance | Top 15 declared in each event qualifies for NCAA Championships
$ = Converted