Marsh, Ball and Riggs Combine for Seven Wins as Wrestling Makes 2019-2020 Home Debut

Carter Lewis

WORCESTER --- Seniors Tyler Marsh (Upper Back Eddy, PA) and Ronan Ball (Maynard, MA) and freshman Tyler Riggs (North Scituate, RI) highlighted the Engineers 2019-2020 home debut, as WPI wrestling won its opening match against Norwich. 

The Engineers opened the day with a 33-15 victory over the Cadets of Norwich. Chris Cook (Mount Kisco, NY) drew a technical fall against Cameron Woodridge 4:28 into the 133 bout. He was followed by a quartet of wins at the subsequent weight classes. Carter Lewis (Duxbury, MA) fought for an 11-5 decision against his Norwich opponent. 

Ball pinned his opponent in the first minute of the second period at 149. Chase Lind (Fairfield, CT) earned a 5-2 decision over his opponent sandwiched by another pin by Marsh in 1:34. Riggs added to the strong start with the major decision 9-1 to solidify the Engineers 33-15 victory over the Cadets. 

In the Engineers second dual of the day, Marsh started the scoring at 165 with a 4-1 decision. Marsh was joined by Riggs in the scoring column who earned himself a 13-3 major decision at 285. To end the day Marsh and Ball repeated their result from the first match with pins at 1:19 and 2:01 respectively.  Marsh's first period win by fall was over the eighth-ranked wrestler in the most recent NWCA national rankings. 

In other matches, Castleton knocked off No.8 Stevens 26-23 and Roger Williams 20-16, Roger Williams defeated Norwich  33-11 and Stevens bested Roger Williams 37-12. 

All five teams are off until early December.  WPI (0-2) and Norwich (0-2) head to the RIT Invitational on Saturday, December 7th, Stevens (0-1) and Roger Williams (1-0) compete in the two-day Standard Corporation Invitational at York (PA) on Friday, December 6th and Saturday December 7th. Castleton (2-2) and select members from Roger Williams take part in the Ted Reese Invitational at Southern Maine on Saturday, December 7th.

 

Results

Round 1
Roger Williams 33, Norwich 11 (see below)
Castleton 26, Stevens 23 

Round 2
WPI 33, Norwich 15
Castleton 20, Roger Williams 16 

Round 3
Castleton 34, WPI 7
Stevens 37, Roger Williams 12 (see below) 

Round 4
Stevens 33, WPI 12  

Roger Williams 33, Norwich 11

Weight            Result                                                                                        Score/Time     Running Score
125                  Nick Schutzenhofer (RWU) Won by Forfeit                                    ----------          6-0
133                  Andy Lombard (RWU) Major Dec. Cameron Woodridge (NU)           16-7                 10-0                
141                  Connor Meytrott (RWU) Dec. Drake Troyer (NU)                             6-0                   13-0
149                  Owen Bachalder (RWU) Dec. Ben Forsman (NU)                             6-3                   16-0
157                  Jack Kelly (RWU) Major Dec. Tyler Barker (NU)                             6-0                   16-0
165                  Luke Boking (RWU) Major Dec. Nick Stehl (NU)                            12-3                  23-0
174                  Brent Leonard (RWU) Dec. Nico Chity (NU)                                   9-0                    27-0
184                  Daniel Curran (NU) (NU) Tech Fall  Anthony Malfitano (RWU)        17-1                  27-6
197                  Eli Wilson (RWU) Pinned Jeromy Henning (NU)                          6:30                  33-6    
285                  Mike Wagner (NU) Won by Forfeit                                                ----------           35-11  
 

Stevens 37, Roger Williams 12

Weight            Result                                                                                       Score/Time     Running Score
125                  Akhil Vega (SIT) Tech Fall Ben Dubois (RWU)                               16-0                 5-0
133                  Hunter Guit (SIT) Pinned Sean Weick (RWU)                                1:30                 11-0                
141                  Connor Meytrott (RWU) Dec. Trevor Mastorio (SIT)                        4-2                   11-3
149                  Brett Kaliner (SIT) Pinned Jack Wroble (RWU)                              2:52                 17-3
157                  Dylan Van Sickell (SIT) Major Dec. Tyler Gazaway (RWU)              9-0                   21-3                
165                  Thomas Poklikuha (SIT) Pinned Luke Bokina (RWU)                      3:24                 27-3
174                  Brent Leonard (RWU) Dec. Nico Zicardi (SIT)                                9-3                   27-6
184                  Robert Gennat (SIT) Major Dec. Eli Wilson (RWU)                        15-7                  31-6
197                  Michael Dooley (SIT) Pinned Travis Arata (RWU)                          5:00                  37-6    
285                  Addison Boisvert (RWU) Won by Forfeit                                       ----------           37-12