Women's Rowing Concludes Regular Season With Home Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond

Women's Rowing Concludes Regular Season With Home Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond

Worcester, MA --- WPI women's rowing hosted its final regular season regatta Sunday morning on Lake Quinsigamond. Tufts defeated the No. 11 Engineers to claim the Bernie Brown for the second straight year. 

WPI's varsity eight again went against nationally-ranked boats and finished third in a time of 7:02.59.  Sixth-ranked Tufts (6:45.00) crossed the line first followed by perennial national championship participant and  No. 14 William Smith (6:51.34).  Amherst was fourth followed by Skidmore and Clark. 

The Engineers second varsity eight also finished third (7:13.11) behind the Jumbos (7:06:91) and the Herons (7:11.86) in a tightly-contested race.  The third varsity eight came down to the final strokes with Tufts edging the Boynton Hillers by a smidge over two seconds (7:29.60 to 7:31.74). 

Also competing on Sunday for the Engineers was the varsity four, who turned in a time of 9:54.71. 

WPI turns its attention to the NEWMAC Championships next Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond.  The championship, hosted by Clark, features an automatic bid to the NCAA Championships in late May.

Varsity Eight

Nicole Quintal (Colchester, VT) - Coxswain
Anisa Swei (Brookline, MA)
Corre Steele (Stow, MA)
Maggie Freed (Staunton, VA)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
SaraBeth Leach (Fairfax Station, VA)
Emily Hofmeister (Mission Hills, KS)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT)
Sandra Garcia-Fine (Cobleskill, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Kelsey Stergiou
 (Manchester, NH)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Sarah Bucknam (Johnston, RI) 

Third Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Sarah Wutka (Granby, CT)
Emily Perkins (Leeds, ME)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)

Second Varsity Four
Robyn Quartararo (Smithtown, NY) - Coxswain
Gabrielle O'Dell (Saratoga Springs, NY)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Rachel Whalen (Centennial, CO)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)